ZHONGYUAN UNION STEM CELL BIOENGINEERING CO., LTD

ZHONGYUAN UNION STEM CELL BIOENGINEERING CO., LTD

Previous company name
SHANGHAI MET (GROUP) CORPORATION
Name change date
2/11/2009
Company Overview
Shanghai Met (Group) Corporation, headquartered in Shanghai, China, is a Chinese enterprise engaged in a diverse line of business, including production and wholesale trade of textile products, and the development of stem cell gene and biomedical technologies, and genetic medicines. The company was established in July 1992.
Shanghai Met (Group) Corporation’s textile business specializes on the production of velveteen, a cotton cloth made in imitation of velvet. This business also produces jacquard, single and heavy jersey, pique, interlock, rib and cotton fleece. In addition, this business also makes dyeing, finishing, and special treatments of knitted and textile fabrics. Shanghai Met’s biomedical business focuses on research and development of cutting edge products in the fields of biochemistry, immunology, and cell biology. The company offers a full line of medical devices and advanced medical device surface treatment processes.
Shanghai Met (Group) Corporation has manufacturing facility and R&D center in Shanghai, China. The company markets its products through a network of dealers and distributors across the country. The company distributes its products in Shanghai, Zhejiang Province, Hubei Province, Jiangxi Province, and Tianjin. Customers of the company include the textile industry, apparel manufacturers, healthcare industry, medical practitioners, municipal sector, and commercial sector.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are spinning, weaving, dyeing and domestic trading of fabric.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activities are spinning, weaving, dyeing and domestic trading of fabric. It also sells clothing products, develops science and technology relating to the industry and produces plastic bottle. Other activities include provision of real estate, travel, food and drink, investment and consultation services.

HISTORY

The Company was established on July 1, 1992. On May 4, 1993, the shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange (which code is 600645).
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2004 to 2005. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning. The daily price fluctuation limit has been reached to 5%.
In the year of 2006, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares will be removed from December 4, 2007 and put under the category of other special treatment. The daily price fluctuation limit still has been 5%.

Business Line
Engaged in a diverse line of business, including production and wholesale trade of textile products, and the development of stem cell gene and biomedical technologies, and genetic medicines
Subsidiary

Advisor
LI AN DA CPA
IPO date
5/4/1993
US SIC Code
2836
Company Address
1168, Beizhai Road

City province or state postal code
200335, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 52171679
Fax: +86 21 52600580
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.met-china.com