ZHULIAN CORPORATION BERHAD

ZHULIAN CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zhulian Corporation Berhad, formerly known as Zhulian Corporation Sdn, is a publicly quoted investment holding company active in the manufacture and marketing of costume and fine jewelry, bedroom apparels, consumer products, therapeutic products, and water treatment products. The company is a recognized industry leader and a major player in the regional direct selling industry. Its offered products include bracelets, necklaces, earrings, rings, bangles, tie-pins, pendants, chains, and anklets; food and nutritional supplements, and sugar substitutes; coffee premixes, cereal beverages, and fruit juice concentrates; as well as skin care products such as hair shampoo and conditioners, facial masks, deodorant, and toothpaste. The company also provides home care products including detergents, floor polish, air fresheners, pillows, and mattresses.
In addition, Zhulian Corporation, is involved in the property development and construction of residential properties. The company was founded in the year 1989 and is headquartered in Pulao Pinang, Malaysia. The company is also active in Thailand, Indonesia, and Singapore.
Business Summary
The company were incorporated in Malaysia on 2 January 1997, under the Act as a private limited company under the name of Zhulian Corporation Sendirian Berhad. On 28 February 1997, the Company was converted into a public limited company and assumed with the same name. The principal activity of the Company is investment holding.
Description and history
The company were incorporated in Malaysia on 2 January 1997, under the Act as a private limited company under the name of Zhulian Corporation Sendirian Berhad. On 28 February 1997, the Company was converted into a public limited company and assumed with the same name. The principal activity of the Company is investment holding while the principal activities of the subsidiaries and associated company was manufacturing of costume and fine jewellery, manufacturing of bedroom apparels and therapeutic products and etc.

Formerly known as Zhulian Corporation Sdn

Business Line
Investment holding company active in the manufacture and marketing of costume and fine jewelry, bedroom apparels, consumer products, therapeutic products, and water treatment products
Subsidiary
AMAZING VESTRAX SDN. BHD.
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
4/27/2007
US SIC Code
3911
Company Address
MENARA PENANG GARDEN, SUITE 2-1, 2ND
42-A, JALAN SULTAN AHMAD SHAH
City province or state postal code
10050, PULAU PINANG
Phone: +60 4 229 4390
Fax: +60 4 226 5860
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.zhulian.com