ZHUZHOU CSR TIMES ELECTRIC CO., LTD

ZHUZHOU CSR TIMES ELECTRIC CO., LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zhuzhou CSR Times Electric Co., Ltd. (Zhuzhou CSR) is a Chinese-based company engaged in the production and sale of train-borne electrical systems and electrical components. The company’s corporate office is located in Zhuzhou, China.
Zhuzhou CSR is a leading integrator and supplier of carrier electric systems for the track transport industry in China. Its electrical systems comprise train power converters; auxiliary power supply equipment and control systems; train operation safety equipment; and electrical control systems for large railway maintenance vehicles. The company also produces electrical components, including power semiconductor devices, sensors, and related products for China’s railway industry, the urban railway industry, and non-railway applications. In addition to supplying the domestic market, it exports carrier electric system to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, and electric components to North America and Europe.
Zhuzhou CSR is a subsidiary of CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive Research Institute, a producer and supplier of transducers and electronic sensors, power semiconductors, power resistors and power supplies.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sales of locomotive train power converters, control systems and other train-borne electrical systems, as well as the development, manufacture and sales of urban railway train electrical systems, as well as design, manufacture and sales of electric components for the railway industry, urban railway industry and non-railway purposes.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sales of locomotive train power converters, control systems and other train-borne electrical systems, as well as the development, manufacture and sales of urban railway train electrical systems, as well as design, manufacture and sales of electric components for the railway industry, urban railway industry and non-railway purposes.
History
The Company was established in the People’s Republic of China on September 26, 2005 as a joint stock company with limited liability under the Companies Law of the PRC. The Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on December 20, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of train-borne electrical systems and electrical components
Subsidiary
DYNEX POWER INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/20/2006
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
TIMES ROAD
SHIFENG DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
412001, ZHUZHOU
Phone: +86 0731 2849 8028
Fax: +86 0731 2849 3447
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.timeselectric.cn