ZHUZHOU QIANJIN PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.

ZHUZHOU QIANJIN PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zhuzhou Qianjin Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., with head office located in Zhuzhou, China, is a comprehensive group engaged in the production of a wide variety of pharmaceutical products in China. It produces and sells tablets, medical pills, syrup, capsule, Chinese medicines, health-related products and sanitary products. The company’s products include Fuke Qianjin Pian, Shujian Fengshi Wine, Buxueyimu granule, Haoshencai oral-take liquid, Qianjinning syrup, and Yangyin Qingfei syrup. It offers its products for the treatment of diseases in various areas, such as gynecology, cough, pediatrics, insomnia, remove weak, diabetes, coryza, rheumatism, adiposity, and health protection. The company also provides its medicines in various forms, such as granule, oral-take liquid, troche, and wined medicine. In addition, the company is also involved in advertising, entertainment and commodity retailing businesses. Zhuzhou Qianjin Pharmaceutical is a publicly quoted company which was founded in 1966.
Zhuzhou Qianjin Pharmaceutical is one of the leading pharmaceutical companies in the Chinese medicine field in China. The company operates its businesses mainly in Hunan Province and Gansu Province. It has four major subsidiaries and operates one branch. The company also markets its products in Singapore.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals. The Company’s businesses include the production of traditional Chinese medicines and Western medicines, the retail of pharmaceuticals and general merchandises, the wholesale of pharmaceuticals, advertisements, entertainments and the leasing of warehouses.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals. The Company’s businesses include the production of traditional Chinese medicines and Western medicines, the retail of pharmaceuticals and general merchandises, the wholesale of pharmaceuticals, advertisements, entertainments and the leasing of warehouses.
History
The Company was established on August 13, 1993, and its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on March 12, 2004 under code 600479 .

Business Line
Engaged in the production of a wide variety of pharmaceutical products in China
Subsidiary
HUNAN QIANJIN DRUGSTORE RETAIL CHAIN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
BEIJING JINGDU TIANHUA CPA
IPO date
3/12/2004
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
15, Jingoushan Road

City province or state postal code
412003, ZHUZHOU
Phone: +86 733 2493417
Fax: +86 733 2496088
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.qian-jin.com