ZHUZHOU SMELTER GROUP CO., LTD.

ZHUZHOU SMELTER GROUP CO., LTD.

Previous company name
HUNAN ZHUYE TORCH METALS CO., LTD.
Name change date
5/25/2007
Company Overview
Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange which is engaged in the processing, manufacture and sale of zinc ingots, zinc alloy, sulfur dioxide and other metal materials such as copper, gold, silver, bismuth, cadmium, telluronium and indium and sulfuric acid. The company was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered headquarters located in Zhuzhou, China. The company was formerly Hunan Zhuye Torch Metals Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd. in May of 2007.
Zhuzhou Smelter is the largest producer of zinc in China. As of December 2006, the company produced approximately 0.37 million metric tons of electrolytic zinc and approximately 0.23 million metric tons of galvanized zinc alloy. The company has a lead smelter at its Zhuzhou City plant in central Hunan province.
The company exports its products to North America, Latin America, Asia, Europe and Oceania.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of zinc, zinc base alloy and zinc spindle. Other activities include manufacturing and selling of industrial sulfuric acid and sulphur dioxide haze, researching, developing, manufacturing and selling of new metals. The Company’s main products include zinc spindle, zinc alloy and vitriol.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of zinc, zinc base alloy and zinc spindle. Other activities include manufacturing and selling of industrial sulfuric acid and sulphur dioxide haze, researching, developing, manufacturing and selling of new metals. The Company’s main products include zinc spindle, zinc alloy and vitriol.
History
The Company was established in December 2000. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on August 30, 2004 under code 600961.

Formerly Hunan Zhuye Torch Metals Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd. in May of 2007

Business Line
Processing, manufacture and sale of zinc ingots, zinc alloy, sulfur dioxide and other metal materials such as copper, gold, silver, bismuth, cadmium, telluronium and indium and sulfuric acid
Subsidiary
FOSHAN NANHAI JINHUOJU METAL CO., LTD.
Advisor
TIANZHI GUOJI CPA
IPO date
8/30/2004
US SIC Code
1031
Company Address

City province or state postal code
412004, ZHUZHOU
Phone: +86 733 8392172
Fax: +86 731 8390145
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.torchmetals.com.cn