ZHUZHOU TIMES NEW MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD..

ZHUZHOU TIMES NEW MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD..

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zhuzhou Times New Material Technology Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacturing, distribution, research and development of engineered rubber products for the railway, truck and bus, automotive, and industrial products markets. Its products include primary suspension springs system, such as conical springs; second suspension springs system including air spring systems, sidebearers, and coil springs plus rubber pads; anti-roll bar systems; and all kinds of bumpstops. The company markets its products under the brand name TMT, TRP, and TEG.
Zhuzhou Times New Material Technology produces approximately 1.2 million pieces of different kinds of rubber to metal parts every year. It markets its products in Europe, North America, and Asia.
Zhuzhou Times New Material Technology was established in 1984 and has its headquarters located Zhuzhou, China. The company’s shares are traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the ticker code 600458.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are the development, manufacture and sale of mechanical rubber and plastic components. It also manufactures machine parts, develops plastic molds and provides technical consultation services. Other activities include distribution of general merchandise, metal, bakelite and chemical raw materials. The Company’s main products include rubber, plastic molds, alternating current motor, machinery equipment, railroad parts, high polymer elastic materials, high polymer compound modified materials and others.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are the development, manufacture and sale of mechanical rubber and plastic components. It also manufactures machine parts, develops plastic molds and provides technical consultation services. Other activities include distribution of general merchandise, metal, bakelite and chemical raw materials. The Company’s main products include rubber, plastic molds, alternating current motor, machinery equipment, railroad parts, high polymer elastic materials, high polymer compound modified materials and others.
History
The Company was established on May 11, 1998. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on December 19, 2002 under code 600458 .

Business Line
Manufacturing, distribution, research and development of engineered rubber products
Subsidiary
ZHUZHOU SHIDAI ELECTRICAL INSULATION CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
12/19/2002
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
21, Zhujiang South Road

City province or state postal code
412007, ZHUZHOU
Phone: +86 733 2837718
Fax: +86 733 2837786
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.trp.com.cn