ZI CORPORATION

ZI CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zi Corporation, with headquarters located in Calgary, Alberta, is a Canadian technology company that provides intelligent interface solutions to enhance the user experience of wireless and consumer technologies. The company provides device manufacturers and network operators with a full range of intuitive and easy-to-use input solutions, including eZiType for keyboard prediction with auto-correction; eZiText for predictive text entry; Decumar for predictive pen-input handwriting recognition; and Qixr search and service discovery engine to enhance the user experience and drive service usage and adoption. Incorporated in 1987, Zi Corp is a leading provider of intelligent interface solutions.
The Zi product portfolio improves the usability of mobile phones, PDAs (personal digital assistants), gaming consoles and television set-top boxes and the applications on them including SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), e-mail and Web browsing. Zi supports its strategic partners and customers from offices in Asia, Europe and North America. The company has license agreements with BCM Communication Co., Ltd., for the integration of eZiTextr Chinese text input system from Zi onto WiFi handsets using WinCE platform; and with Hitachi, Ltd., for the Japanese version of Decuma allowing Japanese users to easily and quickly enter text into industrial applications.
The mission of the company is to embed Zi software in every mobile communication device on the planet. Zi Corp is listed on NASDAQ (ZICA) and the Toronto Stock Exchange (ZIC).
Business Summary
The Company develops software designed to enhance the usability of mobile and consumer electronic devices.
Description and history
The Company is incorporated under the Business Corporations Act of Alberta. The Company develops software designed to enhance the usability of mobile and consumer electronic devices. Through its e-Learning business unit which includes Oztime, English Practice and an equity interest in Magic Lantern Group, Inc., the Company is also involved in e-Learning technology, content and customer service, as well as educational content and distribution channels to offer learning management systems, interactive online courses and network education solutions to meet diverse client requirements. Through the Company’s discontinued Zi Services business unit, the Company provided specialized product development and customized solutions in Bluetooth, VoIP, and man-machine interface design to the telecommunications industry.
The Company’s intelligent predictive text interfaces, eZiTap(TM) and eZiText, allow users to personalize the device and simplify text entry providing consumers with easy interaction for short messaging, e-mail, e-commerce, Web browsing and similar applications in almost any written language. The Company’s new client/network based data indexing and retrieval solution increases the usability for data-centric devices by reducing the number of key strokes required to access multiple types of data resident on a device, a network or both. The Company supports its strategic partners and customers from offices in Asia, Europe and North America.
The Company was formed on December 4, 1987, and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 9, 1995.

Effective April 9, 2009, the Company was acquired by Nuance Communications, Inc., and trading in its common stock has ceased on NASDAQ and the Toronto Stock Exchange at the close of the markets. The Company was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 13, 2009.

Business Line
Provides intelligent interface solutions to enhance the user experience of wireless and consumer technologies
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
6/9/1995
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Suite 2100
840, 7th Avenue SW
City province or state postal code
T2P 3G2, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 233 8875
Fax: +1 403 233 8878
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.zicorp.com