ZOJE SEWING MACHINE CO., LTD.

ZOJE SEWING MACHINE CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zoje Sewing Machine Co., Ltd. is a China-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in the development, manufacture and trade of middle-high class industry sewing machines and related parts. The company, with registered head office located in Taizhou, Zhejiang Province, was incorporated in 1994 as ZheJiang Zoje Sewing Machine Co., Ltd.
Zoje Sewing Machine produces an annual capacity of 400,000 sewing machines including 12 major series and more than 100 varieties. Its major products are classified into six categories: lockstitch sewing machines, zigzag wing machines, overlock sewing machines, flat-bed interlock sewing machines, special function machines and others. Its products are marketed in China and abroad under the brand name “Zoje”. Its overseas markets include the North America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa and Oceania. Zoje Sewing Machine, with approximately 1,700 employees, is a publicly quoted company, listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of sewing machines and spare parts. The Company provides industrial sewing machines, including high-speed lockstitch sewing machines, overlock sewing machines, interlock stitch sewing machines, high-speed direct drive electronic bar tacking sewing machines, high-speed electronic button attaching sewing machines, buttonhole machines and embroidery machines, among others.
Description and history
The Company is primarily engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of sewing machines and spare parts. The Company provides industrial sewing machines, including high-speed lockstitch sewing machines, overlock sewing machines, interlock stitch sewing machines, high-speed direct drive electronic bar tacking sewing machines, high-speed electronic button attaching sewing machines, buttonhole machines and embroidery machines, among others.
History
The Company was established on August 31, 1994. The shares of the Company were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on July 15, 2004 under code 002021.

Incorporated as ZheJiang Zoje Sewing Machine Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and trade of middle-high class industry sewing machines and related parts
Subsidiary

Advisor
SHU LUN PAN CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS CO., LTD.
IPO date
7/15/2004
US SIC Code
3639
Company Address

City province or state postal code
317604, TAIZHOU
Phone: +86 576 7338207
Fax: +86 576 7338900
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.zoje.com