ZOLOTO RESOURCES LTD.

ZOLOTO RESOURCES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Canadian-based firm engaged in the development and exploration of gold properties in the Russian Far East and Siberia. The company, formerly known as Sutcliffe Resources Ltd., has acquired five exploration properties in the Russian Far East- two in Irkutsk Region and three in Chukotka. Further, the company has received its government approval for 2007and 2008 exploration programs at its 100 percent owned Tummanoye and Elvenei gold exploration projects in Chukotka, Russian Far East. It has also acquired a third exploration project, Kenkeren in southern Chukotka. The company, through its wholly owned subsidiary Baykal Gold, acquired a 51 percent interest (with an option to move to 100 percent) in M.L. Ltd in 2007. M.L. Ltd is a Russian gold exploration company that owns a 100 percent interest in the Ozherelie and Ykanskoye properties in Irkutsk Oblast, Siberia.
The company was founded in 1996 and is based in Vancouver, Canada. The company, through its now wholly owned subsidiary Chukot Gold (privately-held joint stock company), acquired a 100 percen interest in the Tumannoye, Kenkeren and Elvenei projects situated in the Chukotka Autonomous Okrug. The company aims to become a sustainable mid-tier gold producer in Russia, to the benefit of all stakeholders, in a socially and environmentally responsible manner.
Business Summary
THe Company’s main activity is mining.
Description and history
The Company is in the business of exploring and developing resource properties. The Company’s main properties of interest as of December 31, 2007, were the Elvenie, Tumannoye and Kenkeren gold projects located in Chukotka Autonomous Okrug and the Ozherelie and Ykanskoye gold properties in Irkutsk, both within the Russian Federation. The Company has several other property interests in Russia, and the Beale Lake and Harrison Lake projects in British Columbia.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on February 6, 1996 and was listed in TSXV on 31 Dec. 2007 and now it’s Suspended. The Company was headquartered in Suite 3474, Four Bentall Centre, 1055 Dunsmuir Street.

Effective at the close of business July10, 2010, and in accordance with Exchange Policy 2.9, the following companies’ securities will be delisted from TSX Venture Exchange, for failure to pay their Annual Sustaining Fees

Formerly known as Sutcliffe Resources Ltd

Business Line
Development and exploration of gold properties in the Russian Far East and Siberia
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
7/5/2007
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
P.O. Box 49182
Four Bentall Centre, Suite 3474
City province or state postal code
V7X 1K8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 608 0223
Fax: +1 604 608 0344
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.zolotoresources.com