ZYXEL COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

ZYXEL COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zyxel Communications Corporation is a Taiwan-based company engaged in the design, manufacture, and wholesale trade of communications equipment. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered head office located in Hsin-chu, Taiwan.
The company’s products include digital subscriber line DSL customer premise equipment, central office equipment, Internet security appliances, switches, widelocal area network WLAN equipment, network-attached storage, and centralized network management systems. In addition, it also offers technology consultancy, design engineering services, and import and export trading.
Zyxel has manufacturing operations in Taiwan and North America. It distributes its products in Europe, Asia, Australia, New Zealand, and the United States of America.
Zyxel is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <2391>.
Business Summary
The Company’s main product lines have shifted from modems, ISDN terminal adapters, and routers for individuals and small businesses to a comprehensive range of networking solutions for a more broadly defined customer base including larger enterprises and service providers.
Description and history
Founded in 1989 as a modem developer, the Company has transformed itself several times in response to changes in the rapidly evolving networking industry. Since its establishment, the Company’s main product lines have shifted from modems, ISDN terminal adapters, and routers for individuals and small businesses to a comprehensive range of networking solutions for a more broadly defined customer base including larger enterprises and service providers. The Company was listed on TSEC on 12 Auguest 1999.

Today, the Company is one of the world’s leading broadband access solutions specialists. With headquarters located in Taiwan, the Company maintains offices in the United States, Europe, and Asia. Currently, the Company has around 1800 employees globally, with distributors in more than seventy countries, and products marketed in more than 150 countries on five continents.
The Company was delisted on 13 Auguest 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture, and wholesale trade of communication equipments
Subsidiary
BLUEBELL OVERSEAS LTD.
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/12/1999
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
Science-Based Industrial Park
6, Innovation Road II
City province or state postal code
HSIN-CHU
Phone: +886 (03) 578 3942
Fax: +886 (03) 578 2439
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.zyxel.com.tw