3S KOREA CO.,LTD.

3S KOREA CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
3S Korea Ltd.
Name change date
5/1999
Company Overview
3S Korea Co., Ltd is a Korean company engaged in the development and manufacture of industrial calorimeters and environment test equipment. Industrial calorimeters are testing equipment to measure the performance of air conditioning, and cooling and heating apparatus. It operates through its divisions: Management Support Division, Semiconductor Division, HVAC Division, and Global Marketing Division. The company offers system multi A/C calorimeters, building multi A/C calorimeters, balanced ambient room type A/C calorimeters, psychometric type A/C calorimeters, automotive A/C calorimeters, automotive compressor calorimeters, heat exchanger calorimeters, and air to air type heat exchanger calorimeters. It also provides artificial environment test equipment, industrial air conditioning systems, compressor cycle test equipment, data acquisition systems, parts for refrigeration and air conditioning, and electric home appliances, such as air cleaners and humidifiers.
The company was founded in 1989 under the name Century System Supplier Co., Ltd. and changed its name to 3S Korea Co., Ltd. in 1994. It is based in Seoul, South Korea. In 1991, the company started manufacturing of compressor calorimeter at Yangpyung factory. The company has entered into strategic agreement with IMT Co., Ltd and Investment for the distribution of semiconductor equipment.
Business Summary
Profit decreased with rising price of materials imported from overseas though sales of main line calorie meter increased over the preceding year. Financial structure improved with interest expenses reduced by retiring one million dollar worth BWs sold overseas before their maturity. Heavily dependent on limited customers as the company supplies calorie meters to Samsung Electronics, LG Electronics, Halla Air-conditioner, and Mando. Sales will grow hardly in the limited domestic market as main line calorie meters are not exported because of limited technological competence. Operating loss will continue as the company has few means to improve its revenue structure while all of calorie meter materials are imported. Financial stability declined slightly and liability ratio rising with persistent loss will continue.
Description and history


Founded under the name Century System Supplier CO., Ltd

Business Line
Development and manufacture of industrial calorimeters and environment test equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
4/23/2002
US SIC Code
3821
Company Address
112-3,SIHEUNG 1-DONG
GEUMCHEON-GU, SEOUL 153-839
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-896-9376
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.3sref.com