ADVANCE CREATE CO LTD

ADVANCE CREATE CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advance Create Co., Ltd. is one of the leading in-person, online, and mail-order provider of insurance products and services in Japan. The company was incorporated in 1995. Its headquarters is located in Osaka, Japan.
Advance operates in two business segments: the insurance segment and the advertising segment. The insurance segment offers life and non-life insurance products through leaflets, direct-mail advertising, Internet, newspapers, nationwide stores and direct marketing such as telephone marketing, as well as consulting sales for companies and individuals. Its products include health, life, care, car, disability and other insurance products. The advertising segment provides sales promotion (SP) services mainly through posting services. It also provides brochures, newspaper and other advertising services.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries include: Advance Media Marketing Co., Ltd., a company that specializes in advertising operations related to general sales promotion activities; Advance Risk Management Co., Ltd., which provides risk management consultation services for high-income individuals and institutions and it also acts as an insurance agent specializing in life and non-life insurance products and services for wealthy clients and enterprises; Advance Life Partners Co., Ltd., an insurance agency which is engaged in planning, developing and marketing of life and non-life insurance products and services; and Hoken Ichiba Co., Ltd., an insurance agency which is responsible in planning, developing and marketing of life and non-life insurance products and services.
Business Summary
The Company’s principally activity is the mail-order sale of life and accident and health insurance. The Company is also involved in advertising business mainly by posting, newspaper, sales promotion and marketing service. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Insurance agency; Advertising agency and Nonlife insurance.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the insurance and advertising businesses. The Company operates in four business segments. The Insurance segment offers its insurance products through Internet, mails, nationwide stores, telephone marketing, consulting sales and others for companies and individuals. The Company’s products include health, life, care, car, disability, pension and other insurance products. The Advertising segment provides sales promotion (SP) services mainly through posting services. This segment also provides brochures, newspaper and other advertising services. The Nonlife Insurance segment is involved in the sale of auto insurance. The Reassurance segment is engaged in the reassurance business. The Company was established on October 4, 1995. Its shares were listed on Osaka Stock Exchange s Nippon New Market Hercules (formerly JASDAQ Japan) on April 23, 2002. The Company, headquartered in Osaka.

Business Line
Provider of insurance products and services
Subsidiary
ADLICK INSURANCE COMPANY,LIMITED
Advisor
KDA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
4/23/2002
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
3-5-7, KAWARA MACHI, CHUO-KU

City province or state postal code
541-0048, OSAKA
Phone: +81 6 6204 1193
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.advancecreate.co.jp