ADVANCE MATERIALS CORP.

ADVANCE MATERIALS CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advance Materials Corporation (AMC) is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sell of printed circuit board products and related components. Its major products include prepregs, copper clad laminates (CCL’s) and precision chemicals, including solder resist ink and photoresist. The company also provides PCB processing services. Its products are distributed in Taiwan as well as exported to overseas markets including Asia and Europe. Advance Materials Corporation, with registered head office located in Lujhu Township, Taiwan, was incorporated in 1998.
Business Summary
The Company is a provider of printed circuit board (PCB) related products and services. The Company’s major products and services include prepregs, copper clad laminates (CCLs), imaging solder resist ink, photoresist for PCB inner materials, glue for substrate materials and other related electronic materials and chemicals, as well as PCB laminating and drilling services.
Description and history
The Company was established on September 7, 1998. The Company is a Taiwan-based provider of printed circuit board (PCB) related products and services. The Company’s major products and services include prepregs, copper clad laminates (CCLs), imaging solder resist ink, photoresist for PCB inner materials, glue for substrate materials and other related electronic materials and chemicals, as well as PCB laminating and drilling services. Its products are used for PCB manufacturing. The Company distributes its products in the domestic market and to overseas markets. On Octomber 25, 2007, the Company was successfully listed on EMERGING STOCKS.

History

Sep. 1998, Our company was founded with 3 million s NTD of capital.

May. 1999, The PCB OEM division completed construction of Phase I.

Jun. 1999, Increased capital was completed and came to 605 million NTD.

Jun. 1999, The manufacturing division of CCL completed construction of Phase I.

Sep. 1999, The PCB OEM division completed construction of Phase II.

Jan. 2001, Increased capital was completed and come to 905 millions.

May. 2004, We cooperated with GOO chemical in technology and established GOO-AMC in China.

Sep. 2004, Our monthly capacity of CCL expanded to 180,000 pieces through Expanding capacity.

Aug. 2005, We invested Onstatic Technology corporation.

Jan. 2006, The factory construction of GOO-AMC who is our affiliated company, was completed and started to mass-produce, furthermore lamination OEM expanded to 1000,000 square feet Per-month.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sell of printed circuit board products and related components
Subsidiary
JOIN WELL TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
10/25/2007
US SIC Code
3672
Company Address
498-2, Nan San Road, Sec. 2

City province or state postal code
LUCHU
Phone: +886 3 324 6000
Fax: +886 3 324 7000
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.amcorp.com.tw