ADVANCED BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

ADVANCED BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Previous company name
GEOSTAR MINERALS CORPORATION
Name change date
3/13/2009
Company Overview
The company, based in the United States, is engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and marketing of biodegradable internal fixation devices. Formerly known as Geostar Mineral Corporation, the company was incorporated in September of 2006. Its registered head office is based in Middletown, New York.
The company’s primary products include absorbable pa osteosynthesis devices, including bone bolt and screw/holding bars/binding bundles. It also develops re-absorbable polymer fixation implant product lines, such as screws, pins, tacks, rods and binding ties, which provide an alternative to metal implants. These products are used in various applications, which include orthopedic trauma, as well as sports related medical treatment, and cartilage injuries.
Business Summary
Advanced BioMedical Technologies Inc., formerly Geostar Mineral Corporation, incorporated on September 12, 2006, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the business of developing, manufacturing and marketing self-reinforced, absorbable degradable Polyamide (PA) screws, rods and binding wires for fixation on human fractured bones. Its products include Absorbable PA Osteosynthesis Devices, which include screws, rods and binding wires. As of October 31, 2009, the Company had developed six re-absorbable polymer fixation implant product lines, which include screws, pins, tacks, rods and binding wires, which provide an alternative to metal implants and overcome the limitations of first generation re-absorbable fixation devices. The Company is researching and developing the capability of manufacturing several different kinds of human implant products, including artificial hip and joints and PA products.
Description and history
Advanced BioMedical Technologies Inc., formerly Geostar Mineral Corporation, incorporated on September 12, 2006, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the business of developing, manufacturing and marketing self-reinforced, absorbable degradable Polyamide (PA) screws, rods and binding wires for fixation on human fractured bones. Its products include Absorbable PA Osteosynthesis Devices, which include screws, rods and binding wires. As of October 31, 2009, the Company had developed six re-absorbable polymer fixation implant product lines, which include screws, pins, tacks, rods and binding wires, which provide an alternative to metal implants and overcome the limitations of first generation re-absorbable fixation devices.

The Company is researching and developing the capability of manufacturing several different kinds of human implant products, including artificial hip and joints and PA products. As of October 31, 2009, the Company has two production lines certified by the good manufacturing practice (GMP) regulations. As of October 31, 2009, Company was analyzing the market for its products and two of the Company’s products were pending State Food and Drug Administration of China (SFDA) approval.

The Company competes with Acumed, Biomet Inc., Conmed Corp., Encore Orthopedics, Exactech, Inc., DePuy, Inc., Medtronic Sofamor Danek, Inc., Orthofix International N.V., Smith and Nephew Plc, Stryker Corp., Synthes, and Inion Ltd.

Formerly known as Geostar Mineral Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and marketing of biodegradable internal fixation devices
Subsidiary

Advisor
JIMMY C.H. CHEUNG & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
18, Lake Ridge Drive

City province or state postal code
10940, MIDDLETON, NY
Phone: +1 718 766 7898
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: