ADVANCED CONTROL & SYSTEMS INC.

ADVANCED CONTROL & SYSTEMS INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advanced Control & Systems Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the research, planning, design and procurement of controlling system hardware and software. The company has its registered office located in Taipei, Taiwan. It was founded in the year 1987. The company is publicly traded on the R.O.C. OTC Securities Exchange under the trading symbol 5209.
Advanced Control & Systems’ software products include: ScadACS, an integrated supervisory control and data acquisition system; LIMACS, a lab data management system; SIMACS, a system simulation software; HAZACS, a plant hazard operation analyst, and ANNDOE, an artificial neural network design system for experiments. During the year ended December of 2006, the company obtained approximately 93% of its revenue from its labor business. It primarily distributes its products within the domestic market. The company has business operation in China.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the research, planning, design and procurement of controlling system hardware and software.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the research, planning, design and procurement of controlling system hardware and software. The Company was established in August, 1987. On February 25, 2002, the Company was listed on OTC.

Since 1987 founded, the Company devoted itself in System Integration market in Taiwan. The HQ office is located in Taipei and branches in Kaohsiung, Hsinchu, & Taichung. For China market, there is a subsidiary, called Advanced Control & Information Technology, Inc, located in Shanghai as well.

Milestones

1987-November, ACS founded, Chairman of Board – Mr. Y.M. Dong and President – Mr. K.H. Li

1988-Developed the first in Taiwan, UNIX based real-time process simulation platform-SIMACS.
-CPC Lin-Yuan No.3 Naphtha Cracking Plant Instrument Revamping project completed

1991-CAPCO No.1&2 PTA Plant Instrument and Control System Revamping Project completed.
– CPC No.5 Naphtha Cracking Plant Training Simulator Project completed.

1993-EPA Taiwan Area Air Quality Monitoring Network Project completed.

1995-April, ACS Kaohsiung Branch opened.
-Window-based Dynamic Process Simulation Platform released.
-Philips Dapon Plant Project completed.

1996-Taipei MCTS-Mucha Line Project completed.
-CPT TFT Plant Central Control and Monitor System completed

1997-March, ACS ISO-9001 quality system which covers engineering design and integration for control system, communication and computer applications, certified by DNV.
-CPC Ta-Lin Plant Refinery Real-time Process Control Data Gathering System completed.

1998-CSLC Lube Oil Plant Instrument System Revamping Project completed.
-June, System Division founded, started to sale world famous hi-end computers and hi-tech products.

1999-ANNDOE V Artificial Neural Net Design of Experiment, tools for DOE, successfully released.
-Baggage Handling System of CKS Airport Terminal 2 completed.
-Philippine PSP2-IC Plant Project of Philips Semiconductor completed.
-Great Well Technology IC Plant Project (Clean-room, CCR, HVAC) completed

2000-SIMACS 2000 Dynamic Process Simulator released

2001-ACS Taichung Branch Office opened, and subsidiary – Advanced Control & Information Technologies Co., Ltd. (Shanghai) founded.
-Contract for Signaling System Installation & SW Works of TRTS Tucheng Line (Taipei) signed.
– Virtual Hosting and Application Service for e-Procurement System announced.

2002-February, ACS stocks listed on OTC (over-the-counter) market.

2003-January, ACIT Branch Office in Xiamen City (Fujian Province, China) opened.
-ACS quality system based on ISO-9001 2000 edition, successfully appraised and certified by DNV.

Business Line
Engaged in the research, planning, design and procurement of controlling system hardware and software
Subsidiary
SOMOA CENTURY AHEAD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHUOSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/25/2002
US SIC Code
3625
Company Address
ADD, 5th Floor
52, Nankang Road, Section 3
City province or state postal code
115, TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2785 3839
Fax: +886 2 2782 0180
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.acs.com.tw