ADVANCED DIGITAL BROADCAST HOLDINGS SA

ADVANCED DIGITAL BROADCAST HOLDINGS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advanced Digital Broadcast Holdings SA (Advanced Digital), founded in 1995, is a Swiss-based leading developer of software and hardware required to view and interact with digital TV broadcast through cable, satellite, terrestrial and telecommunications networks. Advanced Digital primarily sells consumer premise devices, such as set-top boxes. Since its inception, it has focused on the research and development of innovative products and solutions related to the broadcast of digital TV signals.
Advanced Digital possesses technical capabilities in two distinct engineering fields: computer and digital signal processing sciences, and TV broadcast and reception technologies. Following continued growth of its core business and after acquisition of Vidiom Systems’ business and the start of new business initiatives, the company operates in three principal business segments: digital TV equipment, which designs, manufactures, markets and sells consumer premises equipment, including set-top boxes and integrated TV modules and operates essentially under the ADB and i-CAN brands; software and services, which develops software products including middleware licensing, development tools, and services including testing, integration and other services and operates essentially under the Osmosys and Vidiom Systems brands; and new initiatives, which delivers a totally integrated high-value added services platform based on interactive digital television networks and operates essentially under the tele.DOM and Simple brands.
Headquartered in Bellevue, Switzerland, Advanced Digital has offices in Australia, Italy, Poland, Taiwan, Spain, the United Kingdom, Ukraine and the United States of America.
Business Summary
The Company is a developer of software and hardware required to view and interact with digital TV broadcast through cable, satellite, terrestrial and telecommunications networks.

Since its inception, the Group has focused on the research and development of innovative products and solutions related to the broadcast of digital TV signals. The Group possesses technical capabilities with respect to two distinct engineering fields: (i) computer and digital signal processing sciences and (ii) television broadcast and reception technologies. ADB’s technology group works closely with the Group’s key component vendors, licensors of specific technologies and the customers. The Group believes that such close co-operation enhances its ability to more accurately predict technology trends and to better define its research and development priorities based on these trends.

Following continued growth of its core business and after acquisition of Vidiom Systems’ business and the start of new business initiatives, the Group operates in three principal business segments:

Digital TV Equipment: design, manufacture, marketing and sale of consumer premises equipment, including set-top boxes and integrated TV modules. This segment operates essentially under the Group’s ADB and i-CAN brands.

Software and Services: software products including middleware licensing, development tools, and services including testing, integration and other services. This segment operates essentially under the Group’s Osmosys and Vidiom Systems brands.

New Initiatives: interactive applications, new media, content and services. This segment operates essentially under the Group’s tele.DOM and Simple brands.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1995. It is a Switzerland-based developer of software and hardware required to view and interact with digital television (TV) broadcast through cable, satellite, terrestrial and telecommunications networks. The Group primarily sells consumer premise devices, such as set-top boxes. The Group divides its activities into three business segments: Digital TV Equipment that embraces operator systems, consumer products and Integrated Digital Television Modules; the Software and Services division includes software products and services of such companies as Osmosys and Vidiom System Corporation, and New Initiatives, including interactive TV Media and new content media provided by SIMPLE S.r.l. and tele.DOM. The Group has offices in Australia, Italy, Poland, Taiwan, Spain, the United Kingdom, Ukraine and the United States. The Company is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

Business Line
Develops software and hardware required to view and interact with digital TV broadcast through cable, satellite, terrestrial and telecommunications networks
Subsidiary
ADB BROADBAND S.P.A.
Advisor
DELOITTE S.A.
IPO date
4/29/2005
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
AVENUE DE TOURNAY 7

City province or state postal code
1292, CHAMBESY GENEVA
Phone: +41 22 592 8400
Fax: +41 22 592 8402
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.adbholdings.com