ADVANCED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PCL

ADVANCED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PCL

Previous company name
ADVANCED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LTD
Name change date
3/4/2003
Company Overview
Advanced Information Technology PCL is a company engaged in the provision of information and communication technology network system solutions in Thailand. The company was established in 1992. The registered head office of the company is located in Bangkok, Thailand. It is listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AIT.
Advanced Information Technology offers a wide range of information and communication technology network system solutions, such as hardware computer system, system software, application software, information network system, and communication network system. It is also involved in the provision of consulting, recommendation, designing, constructing, installing, testing, training services, and application development services (design, installation, and development of ready-made application programs).
In addition, the company is involved in the provision of maintenance services, as well as the rental of computers and electronic equipment.
Advanced Information Technology operates nine service centers throughout Thailand. The company’s customers include CAT Telecom Public Company Limited, Toyota Motor Thailand Company Limited, and Nokia Thailand Company Limited.
Advanced Information Technology partners with Cisco Systems, Inc., 3Com Corporation, and Nortel Networks Limited.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the sale, design, service and installation of lump sum turnkey of information and communication technology network systems and the renting of computers and electronic equipment.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1992 to operate in information and communication technology business. The success from the beginning as a computer hardware and equipment dristributor has pushed the Company expands itself into a service provider in information network system in order to fully complete the customer’s need. More than 10 years of the continuous dedication in academic, technology and personnel together with the ambition to develop the efficiency in service and create maximum customer satisfaction, today the Company is full with expertise team and global class alliance network.
As a result, the Company is ready to service in multiple areas of information technology and communication, covering the business areas from designing and information technology network and system integration including application, maintenance and outsourcing service.

At present the Company has a paid up capital of Baht 200 million comprised of 40 million ordinary shares at the par value of Baht 5 per share.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of information and communication technology network system solutions in Thailand
Subsidiary
MAPLE PLUS CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG OFFICE LIMITED
IPO date
7/30/2003
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
37/2 SUTHISARNVINIJCHAI ROAD
SAMSAENNOK
City province or state postal code
10320, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 275 9400
Fax: +66 2 275 9100
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.ait.co.th