ADVANCED MATERIALS GROUP, INC.

ADVANCED MATERIALS GROUP, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advanced Materials Group, Inc., headquartered in Dallas, Texas, is a leading manufacturer of medical device products in the United States. The company is engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing die-cut foam parts for the industrial markets, as well as a full spectrum of heat/ sonic sealed products, and pressure sensitive adhesive products. The company was incorporated in October 1986.
Advanced Materials Group’s product portfolio includes a wide assortment of die cut foam products such as biopsy pads, soap impregnated sponges, non-slip pads and drapes, foam pads for endoscopic fog reduction kits, cell phone and microwave antennae EMF absorbers, tool holders, and gaskets. The company’s range of sonic sealed products include tamper proof bags, specialty bags, cold packs, personal cooling devices, and peel pouch packaging. The company also makes medical tube holders, panty patches, diet patches, wound care dressings, wound covers, and perfume patches.
Advanced Materials Group has achieved ISO 13485 certification, which reflects the positive assessment of the company’s medical device quality system. Moreover, this certification will significantly increase growth and value by expanding the business into the global market and delivering products to the forefront of international recognition.
Advanced Materials Group maintains a manufacturing facility in Rancho Dominguez, California. The company markets its products through a global network of dealers and distributors in North America, Asia, South America, and the Middle East. Customers of the company include electronics industry, original equipment manufacturers (OEM), food services industry, commercial sector, and healthcare industry.
Business Summary
Advanced Materials Group, Inc. (AM) develops, manufactures and markets a variety of products from a raw material base of flexible components. The Company’s principal subsidiary, Advanced Materials, Inc. converts specialty materials, including foams, foils, films and adhesive composites into components and finished products. AM is engaged in manufacturing include non-skid surgical instrument pads and applicators for medical use, soap impregnated surgical prep kit sponges, protective units for arthroscopic and orthopedic instruments, printer cartridge inserts and inking felts, automobile insulators and water and dust seals. These products are made for a number of customers in various markets, including medical, technology, aerospace, automotive and consumer. AM’s offering to its customer base includes contract manufacturing, engineering and fulfillment services.
Description and history
Advanced Materials Group, Inc. (AM), incorporated in October 1986, develops, manufactures and markets a variety of products from a raw material base of flexible components. The Company’s principal subsidiary, Advanced Materials, Inc. converts specialty materials, including foams, foils, films and adhesive composites into components and finished products. AM is engaged in manufacturing include non-skid surgical instrument pads and applicators for medical use, soap impregnated surgical prep kit sponges, protective units for arthroscopic and orthopedic instruments, printer cartridge inserts and inking felts, automobile insulators and water and dust seals. These products are made for a number of customers in various markets, including medical, technology, aerospace, automotive and consumer. AM’s offering to its customer base includes contract manufacturing, engineering and fulfillment services.

AM’s Advanced Materials Fashion Solutions Product Division sells and markets consumer fashion products. Effective January 1, 2008, the Company entered into a licensing agreement with Easy Industries, LLC for its line of women’s problem-solving fashion and accessory products, branded as Miss Oops. Through this agreement, AM has obtained rights to the Miss Oops name and product line and a 10% equity ownership of Easy Industries, LLC. AM manufactures and fulfills the Miss Oops in its current manufacturing and fulfillment facilities.

The Company manufactures a variety of products made from specialty flexible materials, including foams, foils, fabrics, non-woven paper products, needle felts, films and adhesive composites. These products can be divided into three primary categories: die cut foam products, heat/sonic sealed products, and pressure sensitive adhesive products. These products consist primarily of components and finished products for the medical, consumer, aerospace, technology and automotive markets. In addition, the Company manufactures private label products for medical accounts, including electrosurgical grounding pads, sponges, neck braces, knee pads and other specialty products. The Company’s products are sold in a number of foreign regions including Asia, South America and the Middle East as well as in the United States, Canada and Mexico.

Business Line
Develops, manufactures, and markets die-cut foam parts for the industrial markets, as well as a full spectrum of heat/ sonic sealed products, and pressure sensitive adhesive products
Subsidiary

Advisor
FEI-FEI CATHERINE FANG, LLP, CPA
IPO date
3/1987
US SIC Code
3086
Company Address
Suite A
2364, Merritt Drive
City province or state postal code
75041, GARLAND, TX
Phone: +1 469 246 4100
Fax: +1 469 246 4111
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.advancedmaterials.net