ADVANCED MEDICAL SOLUTIONS GROUP PLC

ADVANCED MEDICAL SOLUTIONS GROUP PLC

Previous company name
INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP PLC
Name change date
11/12/1998
Company Overview
Advanced Medical Solutions Group PLC (AMS), with head office in Winsford, United Kingdom, is a holding company for a group whose principal activities are the design, development and production of novel high performance polymers, both natural and synthetic, for the healthcare and specialised non-medical markets. The Group consists of two trading subsidiaries, Advanced Medical Solutions Limited based in Winsford, Chesire focused on advanced wound care dressings and Medlogic Global Limited, based in Plymouth, Devon focused medical adhesives and sealants. The company was founded in 1991 and was formerly known as Innovative Technologies Group PLC.
The company’s offerings include fiber-based silver alginate technology, which is a spectrum antimicrobial and LiquiBand Laparoscopic, which is designed to target wound closure following Laparoscopic (keyhole) surgery. The majority of AMS’ products are marketed and distributed through blue chip partners; professional wound care products into hospitals and nursing homes, and consumer healthcare products into retail pharmacies and mass retailers. The UK sales force carries a range of standard advanced wound care products under the ActivHeal brand. The Group has an active research and design programme which provides an innovation pipeline of new products to existing markets and exploits core AMS technology in medical device areas other than wound care.
Through its MedLogic division, AMS is also a leader in the use of tissue adhesives for closing wounds in the accident, emergency, and operating room areas.
Business Summary
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacturer and distribution of novel high performance polymers (both natural and synthetic) for use in advanced woundcare dressings and materials and medical adhesives for closing and sealing tissue for sale into the global medical device market.
Description and history
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacturer and distribution of novel high performance polymers (both natural and synthetic) for use in advanced woundcare dressings and materials and medical adhesives for closing and sealing tissue for sale into the global medical device market.

HISTORY :

Company was incorporated on 1 November 1993 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 30 April 2002.

The Company is a UK technology Company supplying the global woundcare market with advanced woundcare dressings and tissue adhesives for wound closure. Company provides a full range of advanced woundcare products which are supplied globally through major woundcare partners, private label distributors and in the UK direct to the NHS under the ActivHealr brand. Through its MedLogic division, Company is also a leader in the use of tissue adhesives for closing wounds in the Accident & Emergency and Operating Room areas. The Company shares are

Formerly known as Innovative Technologies Group PLC

Business Line
Holding company for a group whose principal activities are the design, development and production of novel high performance polymers, both natural and synthetic
Subsidiary
ADVANCED HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
4/30/2002
US SIC Code
2821
Company Address
Premier Park, Winsford Industrial Estate
33, Road One
City province or state postal code
CW7 3RT, WINSFORD
Phone: +44 1606 863 500
Fax: +44 1606 863 600
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.admedsol.com