ADVANCED PETROCHEMICAL CO.

ADVANCED PETROCHEMICAL CO.

Previous company name
ADVANCED POLYPROPYLENE CO.
Name change date
8/31/2009
Company Overview
Advanced Polypropylene Co. (Joint Stock Co.), with registered office and factory located in Jubail Industrial City, Saudi Arabia, is primarily engaged in the production of integrated propane dehydrogenation and polypropylene. The company produces approximately 450,000 tons per annum of polypropylene. The company’s product are used in a number of applications, including cast films, fibers, filaments, woven tapes, non woven fabrics, injection molding, thermoforming, blow molding, pipes and high crystalline products with outstanding stiffness for applications such as furniture. Advanced Polypropylene is a joint stock company which was established in October 2005 for the purpose of developing an integrated propane dehydrogenation and polypropylene complex in Jubail Industrial City. .
Business Summary
The Company’s main business is manufacturing polypropylene.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is catofin-abb Lumus technology which is used to convert Propane gas into propylene with a capacity of 455 KTA. It will produce 450.000 tones per annum of polypropylene. The Company will utilize proven technologies provided by ABB Lumus and Novolen Technology Holdings (NTH). The produce will be marketed locally and globally through approved partners with high quality packaging materials. Homopolymers are used for cast film, BOPP, fibers, filaments, woven tapes, non woven fabrics, injection molding.
The Company was established as a joint stock company in the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on October 1, 2005. The paid up capital of the Company is SR750,000,000 increased to 1.413.750000 by issuing SR66,375,000 new shares through an IPO in December 2006.
The Company was listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) on October 31, 2006.
On 31 August, 2009, the company name was changed from Advanced Polypropylene Company into Advanced Petrochemical Co Ltd.

Established for the purpose of developing an integrated propane dehydrogenation and polypropylene complex in Jubail Industrial City.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the production of integrated propane dehydrogenation and polypropylene
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE BAKR ABULKHAIR & CO.
IPO date
12/2006
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
P.O. Box 11022

City province or state postal code
31961, JUBAIL
Phone: +966 3 3566000
Fax: +966 3 3592000
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.advancedpetrochem.com