ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY & MATERIALS CO., LTD. (AT&M)

ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY & MATERIALS CO., LTD. (AT&M)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advanced Technology & Materials Co., Ltd. (AT & M), with head office located in Beijing, China, is engaged in the manufacture of extra-hard and refractory materials, metallic functional materials, biomedical materials, fine metal products and industrial engineering and advanced manufacturing technology products. The company’s extra-hard and refractory materials include diamond products, hard alloy products, refractory alloy products and other powder metallurgical products. Its metallic functional materials include amorphous and nanocrystalline alloy, sintered earth element (RE) permanent magnet, bonded RE permanent magnet, soft magnetic alloy and their products. The company’s biomedical materials include dental silver amalgam, silver amalgam capsules, amalgamator and interventional therapeutic instruments. Its fine metal products include flux-cored welding wire, special welding materials,super alloy, precision alloy, precision metals, porous filtration materials and filtration systems. The company’s industrial engineering and advanced manufacturing technologies include high precision hoop rolling mill, high speed screw thread rolling mill, and relevant supporting technologies. Advanced Technology & Materials was started by the Central Iron & Steel Research Institute and co-founded by the other five partners including Tsinghua Unisplendor (Group) Corp.
Advanced Technology & Materials is one of the leading high-technology companies engaged in the development, manufacturing and selling of new technologies and materials in China. The company employs more than 950 staff, which consist technical staff with bachelor or higher degrees, including academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering, doctors and post doctors, masters and bachelors. It provides its products in the aeronautics, astronautics, information, telecommunication, electric power, electronics, metallurgical machinery, petrochemical industry, energy, transportation, biomedicine and environmental protection sectors. The company passed the certification of ISO9001 quality system in 2001.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the development, manufacturing and selling of new technologies and materials.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the development, manufacturing and selling of new technologies and materials. The Company provides products for the sectors including aeronautics, astronautics, information, telecommunication, electric power, electronics, metallurgical machinery, petrochemical industry, energy, transportation, biomedicine and environmental protection.
History
The Company was established on December 30, 1998. The Company’s shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on May 29, 2000 under code 000969.
The Company’s business falls into the following five categories:
1) Extra-hard and refractory materials: diamond products, hard alloy products, refractory alloy products and other powder metallurgical products;
2) Metallic functional materials: amorphous and nanocrystalline alloy, sintered RE permanent magnet, bonded RE permanent magnet, soft magnetic alloy and their products;
3) Biomedical materials: dental silver amalgam, silver amalgam capsules, amalgamator and interventional therapeutic instruments;
4) Fine metal products: flux-cored welding wire, special welding materials, super alloy, precision alloy, precision metals, porous filtration materials and filtration systems;
5) Industrial engineering and advanced manufacturing technology: high precision hoop rolling mill, high speed screw thread rolling mill and relevant supporting technologies.

Started by the Central Iron & Steel Research Institute and co-founded by the other five partners including Tsinghua Unisplendor (Group) Corp.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of extra-hard and refractory materials, metallic functional materials, biomedical materials, fine metal products and industrial engineering and advanced manufacturing technology products
Subsidiary
AT&M INTERNATIONAL TRADING CO LTD
Advisor
TIANZHI GUOJI CPA
IPO date
5/29/2000
US SIC Code
3499
Company Address
76, Xuyuannan Road

City province or state postal code
100081, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 62188403
Fax: +86 10 62182695
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.atmcn.com