4SC AG

4SC AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
4SC AG is a drug discovery and development company that uses its cheminformatics-based technology platform for the discovery and development of new drug candidates for the treatment of patients suffering from diseases with high medical needs, such as cancer and inflammatory diseases. The company was founded in 1997 and was listed in the Prime Standard Segment (regulated market) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since December 2005. The company si based in Planegg-Martinsried, Germany.
The company uses its innovative technology platform to generate efficiently a sustainable pipeline of novel commercially attractive drug candidates. 4SC places its strategic focus on the pharmaceutical industry’s growing need to fill the gaps in their development pipelines. 4SC intends to develop its projects up to clinical phase II, after which potential drug candidates are planned to be licensed to pharmaceutical partners for the completion of development and commercialization. Resulting revenue potential from license fees, milestone payments and royalties are intended to be the major driver for the long-term growth and value of 4SC and its shareholders.
4SC simultaneously offers its drug discovery and development platform to biopharmaceutical companies in order to capture additional growth potential. Thus, 4SC is able to generate revenues earlier, reduce its burn rate, and better balance the pipeline risks compared with a pure drug development activity. 4SC’s research collaborations build additional relationships with potential licensing partners for 4SC’s own drug candidates.
The company’s business partners include Axxima, Boehringer Ingelheim, Esteve, Mutabilis S.A., ProQinase, Recordati, Sanofi-Aventis, Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho, Schering, Schwarz Pharma, Switch Biotech and Wilex.
Business Summary
The Company is a research-oriented drug discovery and development company. The Company is engaged in the discovery and development of drug candidates for the treatment of cancer and inflammatory diseases. It operates through two segments: Drug Discovery and Development, and Collaborative Business. The core of the 4SC AG business model consists of six proprietary research and development pipeline projects. The first project on the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis is undergoing clinical Phase IIa at 13 centers in Germany, Poland and Serbia. Other four projects focused on rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), virus infection and oncology are in the preclinical phase, while the project on multiple sclerosis is in the research stage. The Company’s technology platform combines the disciplines of chemistry and biology with the proprietary virtual high throughput screening technology 4SCan, reducing the cost and risk of bringing a drug to market. The Company has collaboration agreements with Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho Co., Ltd.; ProQinase GmbH; and Schwarz Pharma AG. It also has a research collaboration agreement with AiCuris GmbH & Co. KG to set-up a product pipeline with anti-infective drug candidates.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1997. It is a research-oriented drug discovery and development company. The Company was formerly known as 4SC GmbH and changed its name to 4SC AG in 2000. The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on December 15, 2005 under code 575381. The Company is headquartered in Martinsried, Germany.

Business Line
A drug discovery and development company that uses cheminformatics-based technology platform for the discovery and development of new drug candidates for the treatment of patients suffering from diseases with high medical needs, such as cancer and inflammatory diseases
Subsidiary
NEXIGEN GMBH
Advisor
KPMG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
12/15/2005
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Am Klopferspitz 19a

City province or state postal code
82152, PLANEGG-MARTINSRIED
Phone: +49 89-7007630
Fax: +49 89-70076329
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.4sc.com