ADVENT COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED

ADVENT COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Advent Computer Services Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment. The company offers a wide range of computers, computer hardware, loaded computer boards, computer software and computer systems. It markets its products mainly in India and to some countries in the Southeast Asia. The company aims to develop a world class software package for the wholesale distribution industry for IBM S/38 users. Advent Computer Services was incorporated in 1994. Its headquarters is located in Chennai, India. The company’s shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 531429.
Business Summary
The Company operates only in one segment namely development and sale of software .
Description and history
The Company operates only in one segment namely development and sale of software .
The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange ,
The Company was incorporated on the 22nd February, 1984 . under the Companies Act, 1956 in Chennai and obtained Certificate of Commencement of Business on the 16th March, from Registrars of Companies, Tamil Nadu at Chennai.
The Companies main object is to carry on the business of manufacturers & dealers in computers, computer hardware, computer software & computer systems both in India & abroad.

– The Company was established as 100% EOU at Chennai, & promoted by Mr. Michael Arul an ex-IBM technocrat, Mrs. Jennifer Arul and their Associates.

– The Company was set up to primarily export business application software designed to run on IBM S/38 computer system that had been introduced in market at that time by IBM.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
HSBC LTD
IPO date
2/14/1996
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
R K NAGAR, MANDAVELI
5, 1ST CROSS STREET
City province or state postal code
600028, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 42329004
Fax: +91 42329004
Country address: INDIA
Website url: