AEGEAN MARINE PETROLEUM NETWORK INC.

AEGEAN MARINE PETROLEUM NETWORK INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aegean Marine Petroleum Network, Inc., a company incorporated in the Marshall Islands, is a marine fuel logistics company, supplies and markets refined marine fuel and lubricants to ships in port and at sea. The company provides fueling services to ocean-going and coastal vessels, such as oil tankers, container ships, dry-bulk carriers, cruise ships, and ferries. Its customers include a group of ocean-going and coastal ship operators and marine fuel traders, brokers, and other users. Aegean Marine was founded by Dimitris Melisanidis in 2005. Its principal head office is located in Piraeus, Greece.
Aegean Marine owns a fleet of ten double hull and two single hull bunkering tankers with an average carrying capacity of approximately 5,940 deadweight ton (dwt). The company operates from its service centers in Greece, Gibraltar, Jamaica, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates.
Business Summary
The Company is a marine fuel logistics company that physically supplies and markets refined marine fuel and lubricants to ships in port and at sea. As a physical supplier, the Company purchases marine fuel from refineries, oil producers and other sources, and resells and delivers these fuels using its bunkering tankers to a base of end users.
Description and history
The Company is a marine fuel logistics company that physically supplies and markets refined marine fuel and lubricants to ships in port and at sea. As a physical supplier, the Company purchases marine fuel from refineries, oil producers and other sources, and resells and delivers these fuels using its bunkering tankers to a base of end users.

The Company was formed on June 6, 2005, under the laws of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, for the purpose of acquiring all outstanding common shares of companies owned, directly and indirectly, by Leveret International Inc. (“Leveret”), which is a personal holding company owned and controlled by Aegean’s founder, majority shareholder, and Head of Corporate Development, Mr. Dimitris Melisanidis. The transaction described above constitutes a reorganization of companies under common control, and has been accounted for in a manner similar to a pooling of interests. Accordingly, the combined and consolidated financial statements of the Company have been presented giving retroactive effect to the transaction described above, using combined and consolidated historical carrying costs of the assets and liabilities.

Founded by Dimitris Melisanidis

Business Line
Marine fuel logistics company, supplies and markets refined marine fuel and lubricants to ships in port and at sea
Subsidiary
AEGEAN ACE MARITIME COMPANY
Advisor
DELOITTE HADJIPAVLOU SOFIANOS & CAMBANIS S.A
IPO date
12/8/2006
US SIC Code
5172
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone: +30 210 458 6200
Fax: +30 210 458 6271
Country address: MARSHALL ISLANDS
Website url: www.ampni.com