AEON STORES (HONG KONG) COMPANY LIMITED

AEON STORES (HONG KONG) COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
JUSCO STORES (HONG KONG) COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
7/17/2003
Company Overview
Aeon Stores (Hong Kong) Company Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the operation of general merchandise stores (GMS) in Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China. The company was established in November of 1987 and was listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in February of 1994 under the ticker symbol 00984. The company was formerly known as Jusco Stores (Hong Kong) Company Limited and was renamed as Aeon Stores (Hong Kong) Company Limited in July of 2003.
As of December 2006, AEON Stores operated seven general merchandise stores, thirteen independent JUSCO $10 Plaza, and two independent supermarkets in Hong Kong. The company also operates 11 GMS and one shopping center in Guangdong Province in the People’s Republic of China. The company provides various merchandise which include fashion, food, household items, and electrical appliances.
AEON Stores (Hong Kong) Co., Limited is a subsidiary company of AEON Co., Ltd., which is engaged in retail business operations.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the operation of retail stores.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the operation of retail stores.

HISTORY

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in November 1987 Hong Kong with its shares listed on 4 February 1994 The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the “Stock Exchange”).

Listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in February of 1994; Formerly known as Jusco Stores (Hong Kong) Company Limited and was renamed as Aeon Stores (Hong Kong) Company Limited in July of 2003

Business Line
Operation of general merchandise stores (GMS) in Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
AEON (CHINA) CO., LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/4/1994
US SIC Code
5399
Company Address
Kornhill Plaza (south), G-4th Floor
2, Kornhill Road
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.jusco.com.hk