AERCAP HOLDINGS N.V.

AERCAP HOLDINGS N.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AerCap Holdings N.V. (AerCap), incorporated in July of 2006 as a public limited liability company, is an integrated global aviation company with a leading market position in aircraft and engine leasing, trading and parts sales. It is the third largest aircraft lessor and a seller of aircraft, engines and parts. The company has its registered business address located in Luchthaven Schiphol, Netherlands. It is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AER.
AerCap also provides aircraft management services and performs aircraft and engine maintenance, repair and overhaul services and aircraft disassembly services through its certified repair stations. The company leases and sells aircraft and engines to commercial airlines worldwide and cargo operator customers. AerCap has a fleet of more than 340 aircraft and approximately 65 engines that are either owned, managed or under contracted. The company’s fleet includes models from Airbus, Boeing, and McDonnell-Douglas.
AerCap serves approximately 100 customers in 50 countries. The company’s clients include American Airlines, America West, Gemini Air Cargo, Skybus Airlines, Varig, Indian Airlines, Indian Airlines, Angkor Airways, Philippine Airlines, Thai Airways, Aegean Airlines, Air France, Air Berlin, Nouvelair, Qatar Airways, Royal Jordania, Gulf Air, JetX, Monarch, Monarch, and Sky Europe.
Aside from the Netherlands, Aercap has offices in the United States, Ireland, China, and in the United Kingdom. Furthermore, one of the largest private equity investment firms in United States, Cerberus Capital Management owns approximately 57 percent of AerCap.
AerCap Holdings’ wholly-owned subsidiary is Aercap B.V., a private company engaged in leasing and trade of airplanes, helicopters and engines as well as components.
In April of 2006, AerCap acquired AeroTurbine, Inc. (AeroTurbine), an engine trading and leasing and part sales company specialist.
Business Summary
The Company is an integrated global aviation company with a market presence in aircraft and engine leasing, trading and parts sales.
Description and history
The Company is an integrated global aviation company with a market presence in aircraft and engine leasing, trading and parts sales. The Company provides aircraft management services, and performs aircraft and engine maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) services and aircraft disassemblies through its certified repair stations.

History:
1995 Purchase of first Fokker Portfolio .
Company founded by Daimler-Benz and four European banks .
1996 AerFi launches Airplanes Group, at US$4.6 billion the largest ever aircraft securitisation .
Refinancing of Alps92 into Alps96 .
Purchase of second Fokker portfolio .

1998 AerFi launches US$1 billion AerCo securitisation .
US$2.4 billion refinancing of Airplanes Group .
First forward order of two Airbus aircraft.
1999 Forward order of 30 Airbus A320 family aircraft .
Purchase of portfolio of 15 Airbus aircraft under lease .

2000 US$125 million unsecured debt private placement .
Acquisition of AerFi/Indigo (incl. securitisation services contract for AerCo and Airplanes) .
Refinancing and purchase of 63 aircraft by AerCo US$350 million revolving term loan for blind aircraft pool .

2001 US$750 million refinancing of Airplanes .
2002 First Japanese Operating Lease financing for the Company .
2003 ECA financing for up to 20 forward order aircraft .
Management services contract for a fleet of 41 Dornier aircraft .

2005 Forward order of 70 new Airbus A320 family aircraft through joint venture with LoadAir of Kuwait .
Completion of ALS US$1 billion securitisation .
Name change from debis AirFinance to The Company .
Acquisition by affiliates of Cerberus Capital Management, L.P.

2006 : Order of 20 New A330-200 Aircraft .
Initial Public Offering on the New York Stock Exchange on 21 November 2006 .
New venture for Chinese aircraft leasing launched with CASGC and Calyon .
Acquisition of 26-Aircraft-Portfolio from GATX .
Closing of US$1 billion warehouse facility with UBS .
Acquisition of engine-leasing, trading and part sales specialist AeroTurbine .
Closing of US$346 million credit facility with bank group led by Calyon to finance acquisition and expansion of AeroTurbine .

Business Line
Aircraft lessor and a seller of aircraft, engines and parts; Provides aircraft management services and performs aircraft and engine maintenance, repair and overhaul services and aircraft disassembly services through its certified repair stations
Subsidiary
ACORN AVIATION LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ACCOUNTANTS N.V.
IPO date
11/21/2006
US SIC Code
7359
Company Address
AerCap House
Stationsplein 965
City province or state postal code
1117 CE, SCHIPHOL
Phone: +31 206559655
Fax: +31 206559100
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.aercap.com