A’AYAN LEASING & INVESTMENT COMPANY

A’AYAN LEASING & INVESTMENT COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A’ayan Leasing and Investment Company K.S.C., with registered office located in Safat, Kuwait, is engaged in leasing and financing, real estate and investment activities based on Islamic Shari’a laws in Kuwait. The company’s range of services includes a customer contact center, which deals with the whole customer process starting from collecting applicant information and follow-up, to dealing with complaints, comments and suggestions. It also has special programs to assist with payment problems and an operation center that provides vehicle registration, insurance, roadside assistance, and repair and maintenance services. In the real estate sector, the company provides housing, land development and financing, investment, corporate financing, asset management and leasing. A’ayan Leasing and Investment Company was established in 1999 as a shareholding closed Kuwaiti corporation by a distinguished group of public and private organizations and a number of well-reputed investors.
A’ayan Leasing and Investment Company is one of the largest and leading financing companies in the Gulf region. The company aims to be the preferred company in leasing and investment based on Shari’a coupled with professionalism that is built on trust.
Business Summary
Islamic Bank
Description and history
The Company is engaged in Sharia-compliant investment activities. The Company, together with its subsidiaries, is engaged in financial investments, and property trading, investments and leasing activities. The Company services are structured into three segments, namely Leasing and Finance, which offers leasing and financing services to individuals and organizations through operational and financing lease programs and installment sales; Investment, which is divided into four subdivisions, namely Direct Investment Department, Assets Investment Department, Corporate Finance and Treasury Department and Strategic Planning Administration, and Real Estate, which carries out real estate investments, development, financing and trading activities. The Company operates through subsidiaries and sister companies.

The Company is a Kuwaiti closed shareholding company registered and incorporated on 4 January 1999 with the provision of law no.(12) of 1998. The parent company is regulated by the central bank Kuwait as an investment company. All activities of the group are required to be carried out in compliance with the Noble Islamic Sharia. This Company was listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange on 29 June 2002.

In 2010, The Company shares were susupended from trading in the Kuwait Stock Exchange.

Established as a shareholding closed Kuwaiti corporation by a distinguished group of public and private organizations and a number of well-reputed investors

Business Line
Engaged in leasing and financing, real estate and investment activities based on Islamic Shari’a laws in Kuwait
Subsidiary
A AYAN CAPITAL INVESTMENT COMPANY KSC (CLOSED)
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG /BURGAN BDO
IPO date
6/29/2002
US SIC Code
6029
Company Address
Sharq – Ahmad Al-Jaber St. – P.O. Box 1426

City province or state postal code
13015, SAFAT
Phone: 965 804488
Fax: 965 2400828
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.aayan.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>