ABOITIZ TRANSPORT SYSTEM CORPORATION

ABOITIZ TRANSPORT SYSTEM CORPORATION

Previous company name
WILLIAM, GOTHONG AND ABOITIZ, INC.
Name change date
11/27/2003
Company Overview
Aboitiz Transport System Corporation (ATS) is a Philippine-based company, that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the operation of steamships, motorboats, and other watercrafts, as well as flight equipment and trucks in the Philippines. The company, with registered head office located in Ermita, Manila and a branch office in Cebu City, Philippines, was founded in 1949. Formerly known as William, Gothong & Aboitiz, Inc. (WG&A), the company changed its name to Aboitiz Transport System Corporation in 2004.
Aboitiz Transport System is the largest inter-island movers of passengers and cargo in the Philippines. It is the only total and integrated transport and logistic solutions provider in the country. Its principal business units are SuperFerry (passenger transport) and 2GO (cargoes). SuperFerry is the leading sea transport in the Philippines with more than 20 destinations nationwide. SuperFerry operates eight vessels: SuperFerry 1, SuperFerry 2, SuperFerry 5, SuperFerry 9, SuperFerry 12, SuperFerry 19, Our Lady of Medjugorje, and Our Lady of Good Voyage. It provides passenger transport services to 15 ports of call all over the Philippines, including Bacolod, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Coron, Cotabato, Davao, Dumaguete, General Santos, Iligan, Iloilo, Manila, Ozamis, Puerto Princesa, Tagbilaran, and Zamboanga. 2GO offers freight services that are classified into freight, express, logistics and solutions. 2GO Express offers less container load and parcel services. 2GO Logistics offers services that require international connection to and from the Philippines port. 2GO Solutions offers service solutions for companies that require more than just freight services. 2GO Freight offers services for full-container load.
Aboitiz Transport System continues to strive for excellence by setting new standards in the local maritime industry. ATS holds the distinction of being the first shipping company in the Philippines to have received the prestigious International Ship Management (ISM) Code certification and the only company to have a fleet-wide certification. ATS is part of Aboitiz & Company, Inc., which is a Filipino-owned management and investment company, established in the late 1800′s.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in providing inter-island passenger transport and cargo liner services in containers or breakbulk through a route network comprised of 29 ports of call in the Philippines.
Description and history
Aboitiz Transport System Corporation is the largest shipping company in the country. At present it is engaged in passenger transport and cargo liner services while plying major routes and principal ports across the archipelago.

ATS’ history dates back to May 26, 1948 with the establishment of William Lines Inc. (WLI), a passenger and cargo shipping company headquartered in Cebu. Driven by the vision of providing the nation with the best shipping services WLI partnered with two other Cebu-based companies namely Carlos A. Gothong Lines, Inc. and Aboitiz Shipping Company; this transpired in December 21, 1995 marking the birth of WG&A SuperFerry. A decade after, with a renewed promise to provide better services to its customers the company adopted a new name – Aboitiz Transport System (ATS).

Today, with a renewed promise but still holding true to the vision of its founders, ATS continues to strive for excellence by setting new standards in the local maritime industry. ATS holds the distinction of being the first shipping company in the Philippines to have received the prestigious International Ship Management (ISM) Code certification and the only company to have a fleet-wide certification. ATS’ fleet maintains the highest standards on safety management, environmental protection, emergency preparedness, maintenance of ship requirements, crewing, and development plans for shipboard operations.

Formerly known as William, Gothong & Aboitiz, Inc. (WG&A)

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of steamships, motorboats, and other watercrafts, as well as flight equipment and trucks in the Philippines
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
5/15/1995
US SIC Code
4489
Company Address
Times Plaza Building, 12th Floor
United Nations Avenue corner Taft Avenue
City province or state postal code
1000, MANILA
Phone: +63 2 528 7171
Fax: +63 2 528 7603
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.atsc.com.ph

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>