ABU DHABI SHIP BUILDING PJSC

ABU DHABI SHIP BUILDING PJSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Abu Dhabi Ship Building PJSC (ADSB) is an Abu Dhabi-based publicly quoted company engaged in the construction, repair and refit of naval, military and commercial vessels. The company, with registered head office located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, was founded in 1995 through the cooperation between the Government of Abu Dhabi and Newport News Shipbuilding (NNS), the largest shipbuilder in the United States.
Abu Dhabi Ship Building is the leading class ship builder that specializes in the construction, repair and refit of Naval, Military and Commercial vessels at the company’s shipyards in Abu Dhabi. It offers naval ship building, commercial vessel, naval refits and upgrades, as well as ship repair. The company’s naval ship building provides corvettes, fast troop carriers, landing craft and assault boats. It produces commercial vessels such as tug, pilot and work boats and screw change boats, product tankers, as well as dredgers. The company’s naval refit projects include, mid life refit for UAE Navy six-TNC 45′s, major refit 5-65ft – coast guard boats and major refit 4-75ft – coast guard boats. Its ship repair services focus on barges, hydrofoils and various oil industry work boats. ADSB handles approximately 200 repair jobs annually with most involving dry berthing. It provides support and services to the Gulf Cooperation Council’s military and commercial marine organizations and operators. It has four wet berths up to 90mts and five dry berths, two main assembly halls measure 101mtsx27.5mts, and two by 52mts x 23mts vessel refit facilities. Its facilities include an 85 by 20 meter syncrolift with a 2,000 ton capacity as well as a 500 ton travel lift, both serviced by a 6mts deep channel, together with covered refit areas.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in four separate market segments; i.e, Commercial Ship Repair, Commercial Ship New Construction, Naval Ship Repair, and Naval New Ship Construction.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in Commercial Ship Repair, Commercial Ship New Construction, Naval Ship Repair, and Naval New Ship Construction. The Company is a Public Joint Stock Company, registered and incorporated in United Arab Emirates (UAE). The Company was established by Amiri Decree No.5 of 1995 on July 12,1995. The Company’s issued and fully paid share capital is 192,720,000 shares of AED 1 each.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on March 23, 2003.

Founded through the cooperation between the Government of Abu Dhabi and Newport News Shipbuilding (NNS)

Business Line
Engaged in the construction, repair and refit of naval, military and commercial vessels
Subsidiary
ABU DHABI SYSTEMS INTEGRATION LLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/24/2003
US SIC Code
3732
Company Address
P.O. Box 8922
Mussafah Industrial Area Company Building
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 502 8000
Fax: +971 2 551 045
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.adsbcorp.net

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>