ACE HARDWARE INDONESIA TBK, PT

ACE HARDWARE INDONESIA TBK, PT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT ACE Hardware Indonesia Tbk is a publicly traded company engaged in the retail sale of home improvement products and household appliances. The company was established as PT Kawan Lama Home Center in 1995. It has its registered head office in Jakarta Barat, Indonesia.
PT ACE Hardware Indonesia offers home improvement needs such as home and kitchen appliances, paint and sundries, tools, furniture, household goods, cleaning aid, hotel supplies, pet supplies, electrical products, lighting fixtures, gardening supplies, outdoor equipments, plumbing tools and products, sanitary products, sporting goods, automotive parts and tools, and building interior products.
PT ACE Hardware Indonesia operates more than 26 retail outlets spreading throughout Indonesia situated in locations including Jakarta, Tangerang, Bekasi, Cirebon, Bandung, Surabaya, Bali, Medan, Batam, Balikpapan and Makasar. The company aims to be the number one helpful hardware store in Indonesia through providing customers with a wide variety of top selection products with reasonable and competitive prices, professional service, friendly and competent staff, sustainable improvement and comfortable shopping stores. It has obtained the ISO 9001-2000 certificate in compliance with the Quality Management System.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in general trading including local and inter-island export and import for home improvement needs such as home and kitchen appliances, paint and sundries, tools, furnitures, household goods, hotel supplies, pet supplies and an assortment of electrical, lighting, gardening, outdoor living, plumbing, sanitary, hobby, sporting, automotive and building interior products.
Description and history
PT Ace Hardware Indonesia was established under the name of PT Kawan Lama Home Center based on notarial deed No.17 dated February 3, 1995. On August 28, 2001 the company had changed its name to PT Ace Hardware Indonesia.

The Company is engaged in general trading including local and inter-island export and import for home improvement needs such as home and kitchen appliances, paint and sundries, tools, furnitures, household goods, hotel supplies, pet supplies and an assortment of electrical, lighting, gardening, outdoor living, plumbing, sanitary, hobby, sporting, automotive and building interior products. The Company also acts as a distributor and agent for household appliances and lifestyle products.

Established as PT Kawan Lama Home Center

Business Line
Engaged in the retail sale of home improvement products and household appliances
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARYANTO AMIR JUSUF & MAWAR
IPO date
11/6/2007
US SIC Code
5722
Company Address
GEDUNG KAWAN LAMA LT 5
JL. PURI KENCANA NO. 1
City province or state postal code
11610, JAKARTA BARAT
Phone: +62 21 582 2222
Fax: +62 21 582 4022
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.acehardware.co.id

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>