ADOLFO DOMINGUEZ S.A.

ADOLFO DOMINGUEZ S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Adolfo Dominguez S.A., with registered head office located in San Cipriбn de Viсas, Spain, designs, manufactures and distributes fashionable apparel and a full range of clothing for men, women and children. The company also sells cosmetics, eye-wear, luggage, perfume, watches, and other items. In addition, it also produces a range of accessory items and footwear, much of which is developed under license by third parties. Adolfo Dominguez S.A offers five main product lines, Adolfo Dominguez for Men, Adolfo Dominguez for Women, Adolfo Dominguez Basico, Adolfo Dominguez Golf and U product lines. The company markets its clothing line under the AD and Linea U brands. The company’s line of perfumes are developed and produced by fragrance specialist Myrurgia. Adolfo Dominguez S.A. was founded in 1950 by Adolfo Dominguez, Sr. as a tailor shop in Orense, Spain.
Adolfo Dominguez S.A. is one of the leading fashion apparel companies. The company operates a retail network of more than 300 owned and franchised stores in 15 countries and it has active presence in Europe and with concentrations in France, Germany, Japan, Argentina, Mexico, United States, and in the Benelux markets.
Business Summary
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the textile industry. The Company specializes in the design, manufacture and marketing of clothing and accessories for men, women and children. Additionally, it is active in the production of household products.
Description and history
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the textile industry. The Company specializes in the design, manufacture and marketing of clothing and accessories for men, women and children. Additionally, it is active in the production of household products. The Company is based in Spain with a presence in France, the United Kingdom, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Portugal, Argentina, Mexico, Japan, China and the United States, among others. As of December 31, 2008, Adolfo Dominguez SA operated through a network of 354 Company-owned stores, 132 franchises and five Company-owned stores in Portugal. Its brands portfolio includes Adolfo Dominguez, AD+, Linea U, SALTA, Mi Casa and ADC. The Company is a parent of a number of controlled entities, such as Adolfo Dominguez SARL, Adolfo Dominguez Ltd, Adolfo Dominguez Argentina SA and Adolfo Dominguez-Japan Company Ltd., among others.

Founded by Adolfo Dominguez, Sr. As a tailor shop in Orense, Spain

Description in Spanish
Adolfo Domнnguez SA es una empresa con sede en Espaсa se dedica principalmente a la industria textil. La empresa se especializa en el diseсo, fabricaciуn y comercializaciуn de prendas de vestir y accesorios para hombres, mujeres y niсos. Ademбs, es activa en la producciуn de productos para el hogar.
Business Line
Designs, manufactures and distributes fashionable apparel and a full range of clothing for men, women and children
Subsidiary
ADOLFO DOMINGUEZ (LUXEMBOURG) SA
Advisor
DELOITTE SL
IPO date
1997
US SIC Code
2329
Company Address
Poligono Industrial, Parcela 8
Calle 4
City province or state postal code
32901, SAN CIPRIAN DE VINAS
Phone: +34 988 398 705
Fax: +34 988 246 761
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.adolfo-dominguez.com