AHLCON PARENTERALS (INDIA) LIMITED

AHLCON PARENTERALS (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name
GUJARAT INJECT RAJASTANS LIMITED
Name change date
8/3/1993
Company Overview
Ahlcon Parenterals (India) Limited is a public company engaged in the manufacture and sale of intravenous (IV) fluids, eye/ear drops, and medical disposals. The company was incorporated in 1997. The registered head office of the company is located in New Delhi, India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 524448.
Ahlcon Parenterals offers a wide range of IV fluids which include ofloxacin infusion, tinidazole infusion, fluconazole injection, levofloxacin injection, ciprofloxacin injection, and metronidazole injection. Its eye/ear drops primarily consist chloramphenicol, gentamicin sulphate, norfloxacin, dexamethasone, ciprofloxacin hydrochloride, neomycin sulphate, timolol maleate, cromolyn sodium, pefloxacin, sulphacetamide sodium, and flurbiprofen. The company’s other products include diclofenac injection, gentamicin injection, IV infusion set, blood transfusion set, sterile water for injection, and sodium chloride injection.
Ahlcon Parenterals manufactures its products in its facility located in Rajasthan, India. The company serves as one of the largest manufacturers of large and small volume parenterals and eye drops in the world.
Ahlcon Parenterals is committed to zero defect quality and to maintain leadership in technological excellence conforming to WHO-GMP and ISO 9002 standards.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing of life saving Intravenous Fluids and medical disposals.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing of life saving Intravenous Fluids and medical disposals by employing a highly sophisticated production process, the aseptic Form-Fill-Seal Technology imported from Switzerland.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 20th january 1992 as a public limited Comp. under the name & style ‘Gujarat Inject [Rajastans] Limited’ with the registrar of Companies, Delhi & Haryana at New Delhi & obtained a Certificate of Commencement of Business on 11th February, 1992. The name has been changed to ‘Ahlcon Parentrals [Indias] Limited’ with effect from 3rd August 1993.The Comp. is being promoted by Ahluwalia Contracts [Is] limited & Mr. Bikrmjit Ahluwalia for setting up a plant for manufacture of Intravenous Fluids [IV Fluidss] with an installed capacity of 14 million bottles per annum. At present the Comp. is engeged in trading of IV Fluids.

The Company was listed on Bombay Stock Exchange on 11 October 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of intravenous (IV) fluids, eye/ear drops, and medical disposals
Subsidiary
PREDSTAVITELSTVO KOMPANII S OGRANICHENNOI OTVESTVENNOSTYU ALKON PARENTERALS (INDIYA) LIMITED (INDIYA) G.MOSCOW
Advisor
ARUN K GUPTA & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
10/11/2000
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
4, Community Centre, Saket

City province or state postal code
110017, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11 2656 2676
Fax: +91 11 2685 2036
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.ahlconindia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>