AL JAZEERA STEEL PRODUCTS CO.

AL JAZEERA STEEL PRODUCTS CO.

Previous company name
AL JAZEERA TUBE MILLS
Name change date
9/12/2006
Company Overview
Al Jazeera Steel Products Company SAOG, with registered office located in Muscat, Oman, is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of steel pipes and tubes in Oman. Its products include mild steel black and hot dip galvanized round tublings, as well as square and rectangle hollow sections. The company’s products are used in various applications, including housing projects, irrigation, agriculture, engineering, public health, scaffolding tubes, fencing, boring, for steam and gas, fire fighting, as hollow section structural tubes, water and sanitation pipes, and tubular poles and structures. Al Jazeera Steel Products, formerly known as Al Jazeera Tube Mills Company SAOG, was established in 1997. It changed its name to Al Jazeera Steel Products Company SAOG in February 2007.
Al Jazeera Steel Products Company is the largest producer of steel pipes in Oman. It has more than 100 customers in 26 countries. The company exports its products to various countries worldwide, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Germany, and other European Union countries. Its mission is to continuously grow and become one of the leading manufacturers of steel products in Oman.
Business Summary
The Company manufacturer of steel pipes and tubes. The Company offers both mild steel black and galvanized round tubings as per international specifications. The Company products include black and hot dip galvanized steel pipes, and square rectangle hollow section, both in different sizes, thickness and types. The Company’s applications are used in housing projects, irrigation, agriculture, engineering, public health, scaffolding tubes, fencing, steam and gas applications, fire-fighting, water and sanitary pipes. Jazeera Steel exports its products to 25 countries worldwide, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Germany and other European Union countries.
Description and history
The Company manufacturer of steel pipes and tubes. The Company offers both mild steel black and galvanized round tubings as per international specifications. The Company products include black and hot dip galvanized steel pipes, and square rectangle hollow section, both in different sizes, thickness and types. The Company’s applications are used in housing projects, irrigation, agriculture, engineering, public health, scaffolding tubes, fencing, steam and gas applications, fire-fighting, water and sanitary pipes. Jazeera Steel exports its products to 25 countries worldwide, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Germany and other European Union countries.

The Company is a general joint stock company established in 8 March 1997 under name Al Jazeera Tube Mills Company S.A.O.G and changed its name to Al Jazeera Steel Products Company on 12 Sept,2006 and registered in the Sultanate of Oman. The Ministry of National Economy has granted tax exemption to Al Jazeera Tube Mills Company till the end of 2009. The board of directors of Al Jazeera Tube Mills Company has proposed a 70 % bonus shares and accordingly the issued and fully paid up capital increased by 1,200,000 of RO.
The Company is listed on Muscat Securities Market and also on Dubai Financial Market Dec 18, 2008.

Formerly known as Al Jazeera Tube Mills Company SAOG

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of steel pipes and tubes in Oman
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE(M.E.)
IPO date
12/18/2008
US SIC Code
3317
Company Address
Box 40
Sohar Industrial Estate
City province or state postal code
327, SOHAR
Phone: +968 26751763
Fax: +968 26751766
Country address: OMAN
Website url: www.jazeerasteel.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>