AL WATANY BANK OF EGYPT

AL WATANY BANK OF EGYPT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Watany Bank of Egypt, with registered office located in Cairo, Egypt, provides retail and business banking services in Egypt. Its retail banking services include provision of car finance schemes, Visa (Union card), automatic teller machines, safe deposit boxes, personal loans, education loans, travel loans, and furniture loans. The bank’s business services include project financing schemes, special financing programs, investment services, and Islamic banking. Al Watany Bank of Egypt was founded in 1980. The company is a subsidiary of National Bank of Kuwait.
Al Watany Bank of Egypt is one of the leading private banks in Egypt. The company operates 20 branches, including two Islamic branches. The company strives to provide a level of service that exceeds its clients’ expectations through a highly skilled team that maximizes shareholders’ value.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is mainly engaged in carrying out banking activities and providing all types of banking services to its customers.
The Bank offers all types of banking services related to its activity through its headquarter located in Giza and a number of 17 branches that includes 2 branches for Islamic deals all over the country.
The Bank was established as a commercial bank on May 11, 1980 according to the Investment law and its amendments.
The Bank was listed onThe Egyptian Exchanges on 12 September 1994.

Business Line
Provides retail and business banking services in Egypt
Subsidiary
AL WATANY CAPITAL COMPANY
Advisor
ZAROUK & CO. RODL/MAZARS MOSTAFA SHAWKI
IPO date
9/12/1994
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
El Semar Street, 13 – Dr. Fouad Mohy El Deen Sq. –

City province or state postal code
12655, CAIRO
Phone: 20 (2) 337 91 34
Fax: 20 (2) 337 93 02
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.alwatany.net

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>