ALLGON AB

ALLGON AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the provision of wireless solutions for wireless communications networks. It was incorporated in July of 1963. The registered business office of the company is located in Kista, Sweden.
The company offers a wide range of products such as antennas, boosters, combiners, filters, radio frequency power amplifiers, remote radio head transceivers, repeaters, tower-mounted amplifiers, and advanced coverage solutions for use in cellular, PCS, 3G, and WiMax wireless communications networks.
This provideer of wireless solutions is a global company with operations in Sweden, Finland, China, and Brazil.
Some of the company’s listed subsidiaries are Allgon Innovation AB, Powerwave Technologies Co. Ltd., and LPG Allgon OY.
Business Summary
Allgon is a Swedish company engaged in developing, manufacturing and marketing products for radio signal transmission within mobile telephone.The product range comprises antennas and other wave propagation products.
Description and history
Allgon develop, market and manufacture radio-based solutions and other products for wireless telephony and computer communications.
The company product range comprises of:
– antenna systems for infrastructure
– filter, combiners and similar products for base stations
– repeater networks
– microwave radio
– mobile telephone antennas
– antenna solutions for vehicles
– wireless local networks
– bluetooth products
Allgon customers are operators, system manufacturers, terminal manufacturers, vehicle manufacturers and distributors.
Operations are divided into the following business areas:
Allgon System – radio equipment, antenna systems and repeater networks.
Allgon Mobile Communications – antennas and antenna products for terminal and vehicle applications
Allgon Microwave – microwave radio.
Wireless Solutions – develops products and systems for wireless communications for applications in industry, office and home.
HISTORY:
Allgon’s business operations have changed during the years. The symbol and the name have, however, followed the company during many years. The name Allgon means ‘all angles’.
1946 Operations start in downtown Stockholm and is built upon manufacturing and marketing of car radio antennas.
1950′s Allgon moves to Okersberga and broadens operations to include technically more advanced products. The company manufactures, among other things, television antennas and antennas for short wave radio.
1960′s Allgon now manufactures mobile and base station antennas for the VHF and UHF frequency bands. Customers are military as well as non-military. Development of short wave radio antennas for high power is started. Turnover amounts to SEK 2 million in 1965 and the number of employees is 50.
1970′s Allgon has substantial operations on large and technically advanced antennas within short wave, VHF and UHF. Manufacturing and marketing of mobile antennas and smaller base station antennas is also carry out. Military applications still constitute a large share of operations, but increased activities towards non-military applications such as PMR/LMR (Public and Loud Mobile Radio) start to give a substantial part of the turnover. Turnover amounts to SEK 10 million in 1975 and the number of employees is 72.
1980′s Allgon concentrates its operations to antennas and base station equipment for mobile telephone system, such as transmit combiners, receive multicouplers, filters, and antenna supervising modules. Operations are divided into two business areas, Mobil and System. Allgon’s shares are listed on the OTC-list of Stockholm Stock Exchange in 1988. Turnover amounts to SEK 55 million in 1985 and the number of employees is 117.
1990′s Allgon is now a world leading and worldwide known company within cellular radio/mobile telephony with activities in four continents; North- and Southamerica, Europe, and Asia. Allgon has expanded its product ranges and operations are run in two business areas, Allgon System and Allgon Mobile Communications. The Allgon share is since 1994 registered on the A-list of Stockholm Stock Exchange.

On 18 April 2003, the company was delisted from the stock exchange due to a takeover by LGP Telecom Holding AB.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of wireless solutions for wireless communications networks
Subsidiary
POWERWAVE TECHNIQUE (WUXI) CO LTD
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
3669
Company Address

City province or state postal code
187 80, TABY
Phone: +46 8 540 822 00
Fax: +46 8 540 824 91
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.allgon.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>