ALLIED BANKING CORPORATION

ALLIED BANKING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Allied Banking Corporation (Allied Bank) is a Philippines-based publicly quoted company that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in all aspects of banking, financing and leasing to personal, commercial, corporate and institutional clients in the Philippines and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Makati City, was incorporated under the laws of the Republic of the Philippines in April 1977. In May 1977, the bank was granted by the Central Bank of the Philippines the Certificate of Authority to operate as a commercial bank and formally opened for business in June 1977.
Allied Bank, listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange, is one of the largest private domestic commercial bank in the Philippines in terms of total resources, and in terms of capital. Its products and services include deposit taking, lending and related services, domestic and foreign fund transfers, treasury, foreign exchange and trust services. The bank is also active internationally. Aside from its 278 domestic branches and offices, the bank has off-shore (OBU) branches in Bahrain and Guam; wholly-owned subsidiary in the United Kingdom (Allied Bank Philippines (UK) PLC); a majority owned subsidiary in Hong Kong (Allied Capital Resources, Ltd.); a majority owned commercial bank subsidiary in Xiamen, Fujian Province, People’s Republic of China (Allied Commercial Bank), and an affiliate commercial bank based in San Francisco, California, United States with a branch in Guam (Oceanic Bank). It also has representative offices in Australia, Germany, Italy, Japan, Singapore and Spain. In the Philippines, the universal banking group of Allied Bank includes a wholly owned savings bank, the Allied Savings Bank; wholly-owned Allied Forex Corp. and an affiliate Allied Leasing and Finance Corporation.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Company is a universal bank registered as a domestic corporation in the Philippines. The Bank is engaged in all aspects of banking business such as deposit products, loans and trade finance, domestic and foreign fund transfers, treasury, foreign exchange and trust services. In addition, the Bank is licensed to enter into regular financial derivatives as a means of reducing and managing the Bank’s and its customers’ foreign exchange exposure.

After the acquisition of an expanded commercial bank license on September 7, 1982 from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), the bank was able to further strengthen its position by diversifying into all ranges of banking businesses. At present, ABC offers a full range of domestic and international banking services including deposit products, loans, trade finance services, automation services, phone banking, credit card, domestic and foreign fund transfers, money market and foreign exchange services, merchant banking, project financing, as well as trust services. In addition, the bank is licensed to enter into regular financial derivatives as a means of reducing and managing the bank’s and its customers’ foreign exchange exposure.

Incorporated under the laws of the Republic of the Philippines

Business Line
Engaged in all aspects of banking, financing and leasing to personal, commercial, corporate and institutional clients in the Philippines and abroad
Subsidiary
ACR NOMINEES LTD
Advisor
SYCIP, GORRES, VELAYO & CO.
IPO date
9/7/1982
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Ayala Avenue, 6754
Allied Bank Center
City province or state postal code
MAKATI CITY – METRO MANILA
Phone: 63 (2) 818 79 61
Fax: 63 (2) 816 09 21
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.alliedbank.com.ph

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>