API ANONIMA PETROLI ITALIANA S.P.A. – API

API ANONIMA PETROLI ITALIANA S.P.A. – API

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
API “Anonima Petroli Italiana – Soieta ‘Per Azioni,” with registered office address located in Roma, Italy, is a company that is principally engaged in automatic fuel distribution, direct supply of crude oil processing, purchasing finished products and transport, and exchanges with other petrol companies. The company was founded in Ancona in 1933 by Ferdinando Peretti.
The company carries out functions and strategic coordination of all the activities of the group and operates through: direct supplying of semi-finished crude oil and assigned in the production, the acquisition of finished products and their transport, the exchanges with other oil companies to optimize the distributive logistics, the complementary activity of trading of crude oil and by-products to clients, and the sale of all the by-products in Italy and to foreign countries.
The company’s source of the raw materials (crude oil and semi-finished) are supplied by oil-producing countries such as Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Iraq, Iran, Libia, Nigeria, Russia, Syria, Tunisia and Venezuela. The company, through its overseas operating subsidiaries, is present in the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, United States and Spain.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures oil refining and distribution of derivatives including lubricating oils and bitumen.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1933. The Company, an Italy-based company, is engaged in the petrochemical sector. The Company supplies crude oil for petrol production and purchases, transports and distributes all derivate products of crude oil processing, in Italy and abroad. It coordinates all activities of the API Group, which consists of the Company, API Holding S.p.A., API Raffineria di Ancona S.p.A., API Energia S.p.A., Festival S.p.A., apioil Ltd, api GmbH and Api Services Ltd. The is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

Founded in Ancona by Ferdinando Peretti

Description in Italian
Societа con sede in Roma. Svolge funzioni di indirizzo e coordinamento strategico di tutte le attivitа del gruppo e opera attraverso: l’approvvigionamento diretto di greggi e semilavorati da destinare alla produzione, l’acquisizione di prodotti finiti ed il loro trasporto, gli scambi con altre societа petrolifere rivolti ad ottimizzare la logistica distributiva, la complementare attivitа di trading di greggi e prodotti derivati e la vendita di tutti i prodotti derivati dal petrolio, in Italia e all’estero.
Business Line
Engaged in automatic fuel distribution, direct supply of crude oil processing, purchasing finished products and transport, and exchanges with other petrol companies
Subsidiary
“API” SERVICES LIMITED
Advisor
RECONTA ERNST & YOUNG S.P.A.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2911
Company Address
Corso D’italia 6

City province or state postal code
00198, ROMA
Phone: +39 06 8493 622
Fax: +39 06 8413 577
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.apioil.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>