GLACIER MEDIA INC.

GLACIER MEDIA INC.

Previous company name
GLACIER VENTURES INTERNATIONAL CORP.
Name change date
7/2/2008
Company Overview
Glacier Ventures International Corp. is engaged in the provision of essential information and related services through print, electronic and on-line media. The company is formerly known as Cambridge Resources, Ltd. It is registered as a publicly traded company, with shares listed on Toronto Stock Exchange. The company was founded in 1998. The main business office of the company is located in Vancouver, Canada.
The company operates through two core business segments, namely business and professional information market and newspaper and trade publication market.
Business and professional information market segment covers the publishing of technical manuals that provide legal, audit, and compliance information in the areas of environmental law, occupational health and safety, transportation, training, and business law.
The company’s newspaper and trade publication market segment publishes trade and on-line magazines, directories, Web sites, and mailing lists, as well as operates as a business-to-business database marketing firms specializing in gathering and disseminating information to clients.
Glacier Ventures International Corp. is considered as a leading information communications company in North America.
The company is active and operational, through its subsidiaries, in Canada. Among its listed subsidiaries are Specialty Technical Publishers and Business Information Group.
Specialty Technical Publishers is one of North America’s premier publishers of comprehensive technical manuals that provide companies with necessary legal, audit and compliance information in areas including environmental law, occupational health and safety, transportation, training and business law.
Business Information Group is Canada’s largest publisher of trade magazines, on-line magazines, directories and mailing lists, as well as one of Canada’s largest business-to-business database marketing firms specializing in gathering and disseminating information to clients.
Business Summary
The Company operations consist of the publishing of comprehensive technical manuals in areas including environmental law, occupational health and safety, transportation, training and business law.
Description and history
The Company operations consist of the publishing of comprehensive technical manuals in areas including environmental law, occupational health and safety, transportation, training and business law, and through its partially-owned subsidiary, GVIC Communications Ltd. (GVIC), the publication of agricultural information through a weekly newspaper and a variety of supplements, magazines and inserts.

The Company was formed on April 28, 2000 and began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 6, 1981 under the symbol GVC.

Effective from July 2,2008 the Company has changed its name from Glacier Ventures International Corp to Glacier Media Inc.

Formerly known as Cambridge Resources, Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of essential information and related services through print, electronic and on-line media
Subsidiary
BOUNDARY PUBLISHERS LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
4/6/1981
US SIC Code
2731
Company Address
1970, Alberta Street

City province or state postal code
V5Y 3X4, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 872 8565
Fax: +1 604 879 1483
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.glaciermedia.ca