ARCADIA GROUP LIMITED

ARCADIA GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
ARCADIA GROUP PLC
Name change date
12/10/2002
Company Overview
Arcadia Group Limited, located in London, UK, is the UK’s largest clothing retailer, with over 2,000 outlets in high streets and shopping centres throughout the country. The company is part of Taveta Investments, the largest retail group in Europe. It was established in 1900 when Montague Burton set up his own menswear shop.
Arcadia Group is comprised of 8 brands. Burton specialises in offering a wide range of essential basics for men and affordable suits whilst developing a more fashionable adge. Dorothy Perkins delivers feminine, quality fashion and all the key fashion must-haves of the season at affordable prices. Evans is the leading specialist fashion brand celebrating curves and offering great value, with sizes from 16 to 32. Miss Selfridge is a globally acclaimed fashion lifestyle brand that offers up to the minute clothes and accessories that are feminine and fashionable. Outfit offers Arcadia brands such as Topshop, Topman, Miss Selfridge, Dorothy Perkins, Burton, Wallis and Evans. Topshop is a worldwide fashion brand with over 309 fashion stores nationwide, including the world’s largest fashion store Oxford Circus. TOPMAN is the leading fashion brand for men in the UK today. Wallis now boasts 134 UK solus stores and 126 Wallis concessions outlets.
Arcadia Group also has stores located internationally. The company’s international stores are located in Asia, Europe, Middle East, South America and the USA.
Business Summary
Arcadia Group plc is a UK fashion retailer with stores and concessions in high streets and shopping centers throughout the country, along with international outlets for homeshopping and ecommerce. The Group reaches its customers through 14 fashion brands: Burton Menswear, Dorothy Perkins, Evans, Topshop, Topman, Principles, Hawkshead, Racing Green, Wade Smith, Wallis, Warehouse, Miss Selfridge and Outfit.
Description and history
The Arcadia Group Plc reaches its customers through fourteen brands, selling men’s and womenswear through Home Shopping, the Internet and a growing number of international stores in high streets and shopping cetres.
Arcadia Group Plc is the new name for the former Burton Group Plc. The name change took place at the same time as the demerger of Debenhams in January 1998. At that time Debenhams became a separate company with its own listing on the Stock Exchange. The fashion ‘multiples’ – Burton Menswear, Dorothy Perkins, Evans, Hawkshead, Principles, Racing Green and TOPSHOP/TOPMAN – were renamed and reorganised into Arcadia Group. In June 1999, the Group consolidated its multi-channel approach with the launch of Zoom, an e-commerce and Internet Service Provider. The acquisition of the Sears womenswear business – the Miss Selfridge, Wallis, Warehouse and Outfit brands – increased Arcadia Group’s share of the UK womenswear market to 11.5%.
On 9 December 2002, the company was taken over by Taveta Investments Limited

Established when Montague Burton set up his own menswear shop

Business Line
Clothing retailer
Subsidiary
A & D PENSION SERVICES LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
5621
Company Address
COLEGRAVE HOUSE
70, BERNERS STREET
City province or state postal code
W1P 3AE, LONDON
Phone: +44 2076368040
Fax: +44 2075808634
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.evans.ltd.uk

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>