ATLAS BATTERY LIMITED

ATLAS BATTERY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Atlas Battery Limited is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of a complete range of polypropylene lead acid batteries under the brand AGS in Pakistan. The company was incorporated in 1966 as a joint collaboration with Japan Battery Company Limited, the leading battery manufacturer in the world. It is a public limited company with head office and factory located in Karachi, Pakistan.
Atlas Battery caters to the needs of passenger cars, trucks, tractors, motorcycles, heavy vehicles, construction and road – building equipments as well as host of stationary and industrial applications. The company also works with original equipment manufacturers, including Honda Atlas Cars (Pakistan) Ltd., Pak Suzuki Motor Co. Ltd., Indus Motor Co. Ltd., Ghandhara Nissan Ltd., Millat Tractors Ltd., Al-Ghazi Tractors Ltd., Atlas Honda Ltd., and Dawood Yamaha Ltd., among other for the supply of quality batteries. The company’s customers include: defence services (army, police and rangers), Water and Power Development Authority, National Logistic Cell, Pakistan International Airlines, Pakistan Telecommunication Limited, Port Qasim Authority, Karachi Port Trust, and Wah Ordinance Factory, among others. In addition, the company exports its products to countries in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia.
The company’s mission is to maintain its lead in technology with the help of its in-house research and development program.
The company is part of the Atlas Group of Companies, a diversified group dealing in engineering, financial services and trading and consists of seven public limited companies and five private limited companies.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is manufacturing and supplying high quality automotive and motorcycle batteries in domestic and international markets.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is manufacturing and supplying high quality automotive and motorcycle batteries in domestic and international markets.
The Company was incorporated as a public limited company on 19, October, 1966
The Company shares are listed on Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges in Pakistan on 19 August 1968.
The registered office of the Company and the manufacturing facilities are located in Karachi at Lahore, Multan, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad, Sahiwal, Peshawar, Sukkur. The number of outstanding shares are 5287395 shares.

Incorporated as a joint collaboration with Japan Battery Company Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of a complete range of polypropylene lead acid batteries
Subsidiary

Advisor
HAMEED CHAUDHARY & CO
IPO date
8/19/1968
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
S.I.T.E.
D-181, Central Avenue
City province or state postal code
75730, KARACHI
Phone: +92 2567990
Fax: +92 2564703
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.atlasbattery.com.pk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>