ATTOCK PETROLEUM LIMITED

ATTOCK PETROLEUM LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Attock Petroleum Limited is an oil marketing company involved in the procurement, storage, and marketing of petroleum and related products in Pakistan. The company was incorporated in 1995 and its head office is located in Islamabad, Pakistan.
Attock Petroleum markets petroleum products, including furnace oil, asphalt, lube base oil, light diesel oil, solvent oil, mineral turpentine tar and jute batching oil.
The company aims to become a world class, professionally managed, fully integrated, customer focused, oil marketing company, offering value added quality and environment friendly products and services to its customers.
The company is part of the Attock Group of Companies, an integrated group engaged in oil exploration, production, refining, manufacturing of petroleum products, chemicals, manufacturing and trading of cement, real estate, and other sectors, and a subsidiary of Pharaon Investment Group Limited (Holding) S.A.L., a holding company based in Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in marketing of petroleum products.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is procurement, storage and marketing of petroleum and related products. The Company was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company on December 3, 1995, commenced its operations in 1998 and listed on Karachi Stock Exchange on March 7, 2005.

Business Line
Involved in the procurement, storage, and marketing of petroleum and related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.F FERGUSON & CO
IPO date
3/7/2005
US SIC Code
2999
Company Address
6, FAISAL AVENUE, F-7/1

City province or state postal code

Phone: +92 2270542
Fax: +92 2820380
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.apl.com.pk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>