AYALA CORPORATION

AYALA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ayala Corporation (AC) is a Philippine-based firm that operates as a holding company for the diversified interests of the Ayala Group. It is a publicly quoted company founded in 1834, and has its registered head office located in Makati City, the Philippines. The company’s common stock is listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the trading name AC.
The company, through its operating subsidiaries, is involved in a portfolio of diverse business interests including investments in real estate, banking, telecommunications, electronics, information technology, water infrastructure and management and business process outsourcing.
Ayala Corporation is known as the oldest and the largest conglomerate operating in the country. It has active operations not only in the Philippines, but also in the United States, Japan, Europe, and other parts of Asia.
Among the companies subsidiaries are: Globe Telecom Inc., the second-largest telecommunications company in the Philippines, providing a diversified set of fixed-line and mobile telecommunications services; Manila Water Company Inc., a public utility company in the Philippines; and Bank of the Philippine Islands, the oldest bank in the Philippines and the third-largest bank in the country in terms of assets.
Business Summary
Ayala Corporation the oldest business house in the Philippines has evolved over time to become the country’s largest and most widely diversified conglomerate. Aside from real estate, banking, and insurance, the Company has invested in the food, automotive, telecommunications, electronics and information technology, and infrastructure sectors.
Description and history
History
Ayala Corporation’s legacy is its adherence to the principles and ideals that wrought its existence. The Company’s tradition of excellence and integrity has run continuously through seven generations of one pioneering family aided by some of the best management talents in the country. It is among the oldest business houses in the country. From a fledgling company in 1834, it has become one of the largest, most respected, and most widely diversified conglomerates in the Philippines today.
In the late 1800s, the Company began to play a role in urban development. It participated in the construction of the Colgante and the Ayala bridges. In 1888, it introduced the first tramcar service in the country. Its support for Aguinaldo’s struggle for independence found fruition with the inauguration of the republic at Malolos, Bulacan in 1899. The event was prophetic for, almost a century later, the corporation embraced the people’s cause that led to a change in the Philippine government in 1986 and, again, in 2001.
Living up to its vision for dynamic and sustained growth, the Company today holds a portfolio of diverse business interests, helping prepare the country to meet the challenges of the new century. Aside from real estate and financial services, the Company has invested in automotive, telecommunications, electronics and information technology, water infrastructure development and management, and international operations.
Ayala companies in these sectors in turn commit to corporate social responsibility through their support of Ayala Foundation’s activities in education, art and culture, and in the alleviation of poverty.

Business Line
Operates as a holding company for the diversified interests of the Ayala Group
Subsidiary
AYALA LAND INC
Advisor
SGV & CO
IPO date
11/8/1976
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Ayala Triangle, Tower One, 34th Floor
Ayala Avenue
City province or state postal code
1226, MAKATI CITY
Phone: +63 2 848 5643
Fax: +63 2 848 5846
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.ayala.com.ph