BANCO DE ORO UNIBANK, INC.

BANCO DE ORO UNIBANK, INC.

Previous company name
Banco de Oro-EPCI, Inc
Name change date

Company Overview
Banco de Oro – EPCI, Inc is a public company engaged in the provision of a full range of corporate, commercial, retail, and investment banking services in the Philippines. The company was incorporated as a merger between Banco de Oro and Equitable PCI Bank in December 2006. The registered head office of the company is located in Ortigas Center, Metro Manila. The company is publicly traded on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BDO.
Banco de Oro – EPCI offers personal services such as credit cards, debit cards, deposits, insurance, investments and advisory services, loans, private banking, and remittance; business services including cash management, insurance, loans, trade facilities, and investments and advisory services; promos and asset management services. The company serves corporate, middle-market banking, small and medium-sized enterprise, and the retail/consumer markets. It employs more than 6,543 people and operates under the supervision and management of Nestor Tan, Chairman. Principal subsidiaries of the company include BDO Private Bank Inc., which involves in the provision of banking services; and Equitable Savings Bank Inc., a private savings bank based in Green Hills, San Juan.
Banco de Oro’s mission is to be the preferred bank in every market they serve by consistently providing innovative products and flawless delivery of services, proactively reinventing themselves to meet market demands, creating shareholders value through superior returns, cultivating in their people a sense of pride and ownership, and striving to be always better than what they are today and tomorrow.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Company formerly known as Acme Savings Bank, was incorporated in January 1968 as a thrift bank with only two branches. In November 1976, the Sy Group acquired Acme Savings Bank and soon renamed it to Banco de Oro Savings and Mortgage Bank. It started operating as a commercial bank in December 1994 and was then renamed Banco de Oro Commercial Bank to reflect its new status. In September 1996, the Bank commenced operations as a universal bank.

The Company entered the insurance business in 1999, through a joint venture with Assicurazoni Generali S.p.a., one of the largest insurance groups in the world, and Je4rneh Asia Berhad, a member of the Kuok Group of Malaysia. It launched its insurance affiliates, Generali Pilipinas Life Assurance Company and Generali Pilipinas Insurance Company in March 2000.

On 15 June 2001, the Securities and Exchange Commission approved the merger of BDO with Dao Heng Bank Philippines, Inc. with the Company as the surviving entity. Total Branch network increased to 120 branches by year end 2001 from a total of 108 branches before the merger.

It has evolved into a full-service universal bank which provides a wide array of products and services which include: (1) deposits and placements in local and foreign currencies; loans and discounts; (3) trade financing; (4) foreign exchange and securities dealing; (5) trust and investment services; (6)cash management services; (7) investment banking; and (8) insurance products, among others.

Incorporated as a merger between Banco de Oro and Equitable PCI Bank

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a full range of corporate, commercial, retail, and investment banking services in the Philippines
Subsidiary
AFC MERCHANT BANK
Advisor
PUNONGBAYAN & ARAULLO
IPO date
5/21/2002
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
ADB Avenue, 12 – Mandaluyong City
Ortigas Center
City province or state postal code
METROPOLITAN MANILA
Phone: 63 (2) 636 60 60
Fax: 63 (2) 634 46 41
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.bdo.com.ph

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>