BANK MUTIARA TBK

BANK MUTIARA TBK

Previous company name
Bank Century, Tbk
Name change date

Company Overview
PT Bank Century TBK (CenturyBank) is an Indonesia-based company engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking and other financial services in Indonesia. The company, with registered head office located in Jakarta, is a leading Indonesian commercial bank with 65 branches nationwide.
PT Bank Century provides various banking products and services in Indonesia. It offers various deposit products, including demand deposits, savings deposits, time deposits, and certificate of deposits. The company’s loan portfolio primarily comprises working capital, export-import, investment, vehicle, housing, employees, overdraft, and inheritance loans.
PT Bank Century, listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange, aims to be one of the leading focused bank in Indonesia, supported by an extensive branch network, strong capital structure, and a diverse offering of banking products and services. The company was established in 1989 and was formerly known as PT Bank CIC International TBK. The bank enhanced its status to a foreign exchange bank in 1993, and then became a publicly listed bank in 1997 when it conducted an Initial Public Offering (IPO) and listed it shares on the Jakarta Stock Exchange and the Surabaya Stock Exchange. At an Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders in October 2004, the management obtained approval from its shareholders to initiate a merger with PT Bank Danpac TBK and PT Bank Pikko TBK, and changed its name to PT Bank Century TBK (CenturyBank).
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank was established on 30, May, 1989 and started its commercial operations in April, 1990 due to the Bank’ s founders desire of a professional bank with courteous and caring personnel. From the onset, providing a comfortable banking environment with professional service has been Bank CIC’ s primary goal. Established by notarial deed on 30, May, Bank CIC’ s articles of association were approved by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Indonesian on 12, July, 1989. The Bank received its license on 16, April, 1990, and opened its doors two weeks later. On 22, October, 2004, PT Bank Pikko Tbk and PT Bank Danpac Tbk has merged with PT Bank CIC Internasional Tbk and on 28, December, 2004, PT Bank CIC Internasional Tbk has changed its name to PT Bank Century Tbk.

Effective August 26, 2009, the Bank again changed its name from PT Bank Century Tbk to PT Bank Mutiara Tbk.

The Bank was listed in Jakarta Stock Exchange on June 25, 1997.

Formerly known as PT Bank CIC International TBK

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking and other financial services in Indonesia
Subsidiary

Advisor
DRS. HEROE, PRAMONO & REKAN
IPO date
6/25/1997
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
J.L. Asia Afrika, 8
Sentral Senayan I Office Tower
City province or state postal code
10270, JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 572 41 80
Fax: 62 (21) 572 44 43
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.centurybank.co.id

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>