BAWANY SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

BAWANY SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar, as well as the processing of sugar cane principally in Pakistan. The company was founded in the year 1964. The registered head office of the company is located in Karachi, Pakistan. The company is publicly traded on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BAWS.
Business Summary
The Company Principal activity is the manufacture and sale of sugar.

Description and history
The company was incorporated in Pakistan on 16th December 1964, as a Public Limited Company
The company shares was quoted on Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges.
The accounts have been prepared on going concern basis despite the fact that the Company incurred loss after tax amounting to Rs. 64.124 million during the year and its accumulated loss stood at Rs. 749.626 million, adverse current ratio and subsequent operational and financial results are also not positive. However the going concern basis is valid as : The conditions are not permanent and
would reverse. The company managed financial affairs, re-arranged/restructured its financial liabilities. The sponsors of the company are committed to continue operation and plans are afoot to improve the Company’s operational results.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar, as well as the processing of sugar cane principally in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
FARUQ ALI & COMPANY
IPO date
7/9/1965
US SIC Code
2061
Company Address
Habib Square, Bank House No.1, Second Floor
A-14, M.A. Jinnah Road
City province or state postal code
74000, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 111 786 878
Fax: +92 21 2421010
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.bawany.com.pk

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>