BIG TREAT PLC

BIG TREAT PLC

Previous company name
BIG TREAT LTD
Name change date
11/13/2007
Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Lagos, Nigeria, is engaged in the production and trade of bakery and confectionery products. It offers loafs, doughnuts, cookies, and ice creams. The company markets its products under Happy Chef and Pala brand names. A large amount of its products are supplied to restaurants, hotels and foodservice customers. The company also serves professionals in pastry, confectionery, and ice cream trades. Formerly known as Big Treat Limited, the company was founded in 1991. The first outlet was the Opebi branch in Ikeja Lagos.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the food distribution industry. It is primarily engaged in the operation of supermarkets and fast food restaurants.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the food distribution industry. It is primarily engaged in the operation of supermarkets and fast food restaurants.
The Company was established in 1991. The first outlet was the Opebi branch in Ikeja Lagos.
In 2000, the department store and supermarket line was introduced into the business.
In 2002, as big treat confectionery limited was incorporated as a private limited liability, the Company changed its name to ”Big Treat Limited” to remove the restrictive nature of the name.
The Company was converted into a public limited company (Plc) from November 2007. It became listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange from December 6, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and trade of bakery and confectionery products
Subsidiary

Advisor
S BOLAJI KOYA & CO
IPO date
12/6/2007
US SIC Code
5499
Company Address
Plot CL 2A
Ikosi Road, Oregun, Ikeja
City province or state postal code
6073, LAGOS
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.bigtreatng.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>