CEMENTOS MOLINS, S.A.

CEMENTOS MOLINS, S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cementos Molins S.A. is a cement manufacturer and supplier based in Spain. It is principally engaged in the production and marketing of ready made cement, luminous (electroland) cement, portland cements and related products. The company was founded by Mr. Juan Molins Parera in February 1928 which started producing Calcium Aluminate Cement. It was founded to afford continuity to quarries and limestone and natural cement facilities located in Palleja, Villarana and Siant Vicenc dels Horts.
Cementos Molins operates under three primary divisions: cement and other derivatives; concrete and aggregate; and prefabricated concrete products. The cement and other derivatives division is comprised of Cementos Avellaneda (Argentina), PROPAMSA, Cementos Molins Industrial (Barcelona), Cia. Uraguaya de Cementos Portland (Uruguay), Cementos Moctezuma (Mexico) and Surma Ciment (Bangladesh). Under the the concrete and aggregate division are Cementos Avellaneda (Argentina), Latinoamericana de Concretos (Mexico) PROMSA and Cia. Uruguaya de Cemento Portland (Uruguay). Its prefabricated concrete products division encompasses the company, PRECON.
Through the company’s subsidiaries and shareholdings, it is involved in the production and distribution of melted and portland cements, dry mortar, aggregates, limestone and concrete, the production of materials for laying ceramic tiles and also the construction of factories in Bangladesh.
Business Summary
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the exploitation and production of building materials. It has three business areas: Cement and Other Derivatives, Concrete and Aggregate and Prefabricated Concrete Products. Its products portfolio includes cement, gypsum, lime, concrete, aggregates, mortar and prefabricated concrete products, such as all types of tubes, pillars and beams, sleepers for railway lines, shuttering and industrial premises.
Description and history
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the exploitation and production of building materials. It has three business areas: Cement and Other Derivatives, Concrete and Aggregate and Prefabricated Concrete Products. Its products portfolio includes cement, gypsum, lime, concrete, aggregates, mortar and prefabricated concrete products, such as all types of tubes, pillars and beams, sleepers for railway lines, shuttering and industrial premises. The Company is a parent company of Grupo Cementos Molins, which comprises Cementos Molins Industrial SA, PROMSA, PRECON, PROPAMSA, Cementos Avellaneda SA, Cementos Artigas SA, Corporacion Moctezuma, Surma Sement, Sotacib and Portcemen SA. The Company operates mainly in Spain, Argentina, Mexico, Tunisia, Uruguay and Bangladesh.

Founded by Mr. Juan Molins Parera

Description in Spanish
Cementos Molins, S.A. es fabricante y un surtidor del cemento basados en Espaсa. La compaснa funciona bajo tres divisiones primarias: Cemento y otros derivados, concreto y agregado, y productos concretos prefabricados. El cemento y la otra divisiуn de los derivados se abarca de Cementos Avellaneda (la Argentina), PROPAMSA, Cementos Molins industrial (Barcelona), Cia. Uraguaya de Cementos Portland (Uruguay), Cementos Moctezuma (Mйxico) y Surma Ciment (Bangladesh). La divisiуn del concreto y del agregado se abarca de Cementos Avellaneda (la Argentina), de Latinoamericana de Concretos (Mйxico) PROMSA, y de la Cia. Uruguaya de Cemento Portland (Uruguay). La divisiуn de productos concreta prefabricada abarca PRECON. Con sus subsidiarios y acciones, la compaснa estб implicada en la producciуn y la distribuciуn de los cementos derretido y de Portland, del mortero seco, de agregados, de la piedra caliza y de concreto, la producciуn de los materiales para poner las baldosas cerбmicas y tambiйn la construcciуn de fбbricas en Bangladesh.
Business Line
Cement manufacturer and supplier based in Spain
Subsidiary
AGREGADOS DE MORELOS SA DE CV
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE ESPANA SL
IPO date

US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Carretera Nacional, Km 1242,3 340 No.2 Al 38

City province or state postal code
08620, BARCELONA
Phone: +34 93-6806000
Fax: +34 93-6569910
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.cemolins.es

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>