CHINA SYNTHETIC RUBBER CORPORATION

CHINA SYNTHETIC RUBBER CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Synthetic Rubber Corporation is a Taiwanese-based publicly quoted company principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of carbon black, a reinforcement agent which is widely used in rubber products. The company was established in 1973 and has its registered head office in Taipei, Taiwan.
China Synthetic Rubber is one of the four largest carbon black manufacturers in the world. It has seven production sites throughout the world: one in Taiwan, three in the US, two in Mainland China, and one in India. The company has actively developed new markets in Southeast Asia, South Asia, Mainland China, Central America and South America.
Through China Synthetic Rubber’s majority owned subsidiary, Synpac-Kingdom Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd (SKPCL), the company is also involved in manufacturing pharmaceutical products. SKPCL is one of the leading cGMP pharmaceutical manufacturers in Taiwan.
China Synthetic Rubber is ISO-9001 and ISO-14001 accredited.
China Synthetic Rubber has established a joint venture relationship with other members of Taiwan Cement Corp. Group, a company involved in the manufacture of cement.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is manufacturing high quality carbon black. Other activities include manufacturing indispensable strengthening component of rubber tires, pharmaceutical, production of tires, paints, varnishes, dyes and pigments, car/automobile plant started revolving, and sale of electric power.
Description and history
The Company was established on 15 June 1973. The Company was listed on TSEC on 15 July 1986. The Company produces high quality carbon black, an indispensable strengthening component of rubber tires. The Company are also involved in pharmaceutical and food industries. Other activities of the Group are the production of tires, paints, varnishes, dyes and pigments,car/automobile plant started revolving, and sale of electric power. The carbon black plant of the Group is located at Linyuan Petrochemical Zone in Kaoshsiung Country, Taiwan. The major clients of the Group include Bridgestone, Goodyear, Firestone and other famous domestic tire manufacturers.

HISTORY
1973
CSRC founded in Taiwan on June 15.
The US firm Continental Carbon Company is the license provider.
1975
Construction of production facilities is completed.
1981
CSRC’s second production line is completed.
1985
Completion of waste heat boiler; outside sale of excess steam begins.
1986
CSRC’s stock is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange on July 15.
1991
CSRC purchases a penicillin plant in the north of England.
1993
Work is completed on third production line and the co-generation plant. A new corporate identity system is introduced.
1994
CSRC obtains ISO-9002 certification.
1995
CSRC acquires the US firm Continental Carbon Co., (CCC) along with its three carbon black plants, R&D center and experimental carbonblack pilot plant.
1996
Completion of edible pork skin gelatin plant.
1997
CSRC acquires Synpac-Kingdom Pharmaceutical Corp. CSRC obtains ISO-14001 environmental management system certification.
1998
CSRC receives the National Quality Insurance Outsanding Model Award.
2000
CSRC acquires a carbon black plant in Maanshan, China. CCC acquires a carbon black plant in Delhi, India. The penicillin plant in England is sold out.
2001
CSRC acquires a carbon black plant in Anshan, China.
2002
Maanshan Plant(China) completes expansion & IFC(International Finance Corporation) becomes an investor.
2003
Gelatin plant obtains HACCP certification.
2004
Delhi Plant(India) completes expansion. Anshan Plant(China) completes exansion.
2005
Completion the debottlenecking projects in both Taiwan and Maanshan, China. The Gelatin plant is sold out.
2006
Myozyme, an authorized orphan drug for Pompe disease, was patented and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
2007
Myozyme, a drug made by Genzyme, received the European patent in February.
2009
CSRC obtains TS16949 quality management system certificate in car industry

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of carbon black, a reinforcement agent which is widely used in rubber products
Subsidiary
CCC USA CORP.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
7/15/1986
US SIC Code
2895
Company Address
7th Floor
113, Zhongshan N. Road, Section 2
City province or state postal code
104, TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2531 6556
Fax: +886 2 2531 6558
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.csrc.com.tw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>