COMPANHIA BRASILEIRA DE CARTUCHOS – CBC

COMPANHIA BRASILEIRA DE CARTUCHOS – CBC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia Brasileira de Cartuchos (CBC), based in Ribeirao Pires, is privately owned Brazilian company engaged in the manufacture of weapons and ammunition. Founded in 1926, the company has 81 years of small and medium caliber ammunition expertise. It produces a wide range of cartridges for commercial and military use, including center fire and rim fire ammunition of small and medium calibers ranging from .22LR to 30 mm. for shotguns and rifles for both the civilian and military markets as for the Brazilian Armed Forces (Army, Navy and Air Force), besides supplying to several military forces worldwide.
CBC is one of the world’s largest military and commercial ammunition manufacturers. CBC has invested heavily in new production lines for military ammunition and has the most modern factory to produce the calibers 5.56 mm and 7.62 mm. Its main industrial complex is located in the city of Ribeirao Pires in the State of Sao Paulo, Brazil, in an area of 500 acres with 377.000 square feet of built area. The company employs 1,230 people and its manufacturing operations are ISO 9001 certified.
All commercial cartridges made by CBC are sold worldwide under the trade name MagTech. Products are exported to more than 60 countries through two distribution centers: one in Minneapolis, Minnesota in the USA and the other in Hamburg, Germany.
Business Summary
CBC CIA Brasileira de Cartuchos. The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture, sale, distribution and export of small and medium bore ammunition, propellants, weapons and other related articles for use in the domestic, sport, hunting, military and police force.
Description and history


Description in Portuguese
CIA BRASILEIRA DE CAERUCHOS A companhia tem como objeto social preponderante a fabricacao e o comercio de cartuchos de municoes de calibres pequenos e medios, propelentes, armas, coletes a prova de bala, bem como artigos e acessorios afins, atuando nos mercados nacional e internacional.
Business Line
Manufactures weapons and ammunition
Subsidiary
MAGTECH EUROPE GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
6/1988
US SIC Code
3483
Company Address
3220, Av Humberto De Campos

City province or state postal code
09400-000, RIBEIRAO PIRES
Phone: +55 11 4822 8200
Fax: +55 11 4822 8346
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.cbc.com.br

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>