CONG TY CO PHAN BONG DEN PHICH NUOC RANG DONG

CONG TY CO PHAN BONG DEN PHICH NUOC RANG DONG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Bong Den Phich Nuoc Rang Dong is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture of electric lighting equipment and electric lamps. It was incorporated in 1961 and has a registered head office in Hanoi City, Vietnam.
The company is the market leader in its product criteria. It primarily produces the following products: automotive light bulbs, coating purchased light bulbs, cold cathode fluorescent lamp tubes, compact fluorescent light bulbs, decorative lamp bulbs, electric bulbs and lamps, glow lump bulbs, halogen light bulbs, incandescent filament lamp bulbs, infrared lamp bulbs, mercury halide lamp bulbs, photoflash and photoflood lamp bulbs, and Christmas tree light bulbs. In March of 2006, it signed five contracts to export approximately 61 million compacts lights to Cuba in five years from 2006 and 2010. Moreover, it distributes its products to Korea, China and Sri Lanka.
Business Summary
The Company mainly manufactures, merchandises and markets lighting sources and equipment; as well as, vacuum flask, glass products and other supporting materials. It is also involved in the design, consultancy, installation and repairs and maintenance services of commercial and civil illuminating systems.
Description and history
The Company is a Vietnam-based lighting equipment manufacturer. The Company mainly manufactures, merchandises, and markets lighting sources and equipment; as well as, vacuum flask, glass products, and other supporting materials. It is also involved in the design, consultancy, installation, and repairs and maintenance services of commercial and civil illuminating systems.
History:
The Company was founded in 1961 under Decision No 003BCNN/TC issued on February 24, 2006 by the Light industry Minister. Implementing Decree No 388/HDBT issued for reestablishing state-owned enterprises, Rang Dong Light Bulb & Thermos Company was reestablished under Decision No 222 CN/TCLD of the Minister of Light Industry (now Industry Ministry) issued on March 30, 1993 with business mainly in light bulbs and thermos and other glass products. According to Decision No 21/2004/QD-BCN of Industry Minister issued on March 30, 2004, the Company started operating as a joint stock company in July 2004 and was renamed Rang Dong Light Bulb & Thermos Joint Stock Company with charted capital that reaches approximately 7,915,000,000 VND.
Main business:
- Produce and merchandise light bulbs, electric equipment, lighting equipment, glass products and thermoses.
- Science technique services and technology exchange.
- Exporting and importing.
- Lightening consult and design for civil and industrial projects.
- Commercial Advertisement.
- Good transportation services.
- Production of light bulbs, electric equipment, lighting equipment, glass products and thermoses.
The Company currently has more than 300 agents with over 5000 stores covering 64 provinces nationwide.
Market position:
Comparing to domestic companies in the same area of bulb production, the Company has significant advantage having a brand name accepted and trusted by a lot of customers. In constant years, the Company’s products are among the 10 most wanted products in Vietnam. Many products like bulbs, compacts, thermos and high-end thermos all gain golden medal at Vietnam international industrial goods fair. The Company’s products appear mostly in families, offices and schools.
Thermos market accounts for 85% of the market share with the highest sales that reach 50 million bulbs per year. Compact market accounts for 25% of the total market share. Currently, it is the only Vietnam company that produces power-emitting compacts and sells these compacts abroad. In March 2006, the Company signed 5 contracts to export 61 million compacts lights to Cuba in 5 year from 2006 to 2010. Other export market includes Korea, China and Sri Lanka.
The Company is headquartered at 87-89 Ha Dinh, Thanh Xuan Trung street, Thanh Xuan district, Hanoi city, Vietnam.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Ho Chi Minh Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘RAL’ on December 6, 2006. The Company commenced its operations officially on October 23, 2006.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture of electric lighting equipment and electric lamps
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
10/23/2006
US SIC Code
3648
Company Address
HA DINH
87-89, THANH XUAN TRUNG STREET, THANH XUAT DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
HANOI CITY
Phone: +84 4 3858 4310
Fax: +84 4 3858 5038
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.rangdongvn.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>